Performance Athletes

Performance Athletes

The following media guide provides details of Northern Ireland's performance athletes.

Breege Connolly

Date of Birth: 1 February 1978

Age Group: Senior

Event: Half Marathon, Marathon

Best Performance:  76:19 (HM), 2:37:24 (Mar)

Coach: Marty Dean & Paul Elliot

Club: North Belfast Harriers

Power of 10 Profile

 

 

 

Aislinn Crossey

Date of Birth: 11 August 1995

Age Group: U20

Event: 800m

Best Performance: 2.03.93

Coach: Francis O'Hagan

Club: Newry AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Profile-ACrossey.jpg
 
 

Amy Foster

Date of Birth: 2 October 1988

Age Group: Senior

Event: 60m, 100m, 200m

Best Performance: 7.32i (60m), 11.40/11.38w (100m), 23.58 (200m)

Coach: David Reid

Club: City of Lisburn AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Image-AmyFosterCWG.jpg

 

Gladys Ganiel

Date of Birth: TBC

Age Group: Senior (V35)

Event: Half Marathon, Marathon

Best Performance: 75.08 (HM), 2:38:47 (Mar)

Coach: Matt Sheilds

Club: North Belfast Harriers

Power of 10 Profile

 
 
 

Jason Harvey

Date of Birth: 9 April 1991

Age Group: Senior

Event: 400mH

Best Performance: 50.13

Coach: Paul McKee

Club: Crusaders AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Image-JasonHarveyCWG.jpg
 
 

Katie Kirk

Date of Birth: 5 November 1993

Age Group: U23

Event: 800m

Best Performance: 2:02.63

Coach: Mark Kirk

Club: Queen's University Belfast AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Image-KatieKirkCWG(1).JPG
 
 

Ciara Mageean

Date of Birth: 12 March 1992

Age Group: U23

Event: 1500m

Best Performance: 4:07.45

Coach: Gerry Kiernan

Club: UCD

Power of 10 Profile

 Profile-CMageean.jpg

 

Kerry O'Flaherty

Date of Birth: 15 July 1981

Age Group: Senior

Event: 3000m Steeplechase

Best Performance: 9:42.61

Coach: Richard Rodgers

Club: Newcastle & District

Power of 10 Profile

 

 
 
  

Paul Pollock

Date of Birth: 25 June 1986

Age Group: Senior

Event: Marathon

Best Performance: 2:16.30 

Coach: Andy Hobdel

Club: Kent

Power of 10 Profile

 Profile-PPollock.jpg
 
 

Leon Reid

Date of Birth: 27 July 1994

Age Group: U23

Event: 100m / 200m

Best Performance: 10.44 (100m) / 20.62 (200m)

Coach: James Hillier

Club: Bristol & West

Power of 10 Profile

 

 Image-LeonReidCWG.JPG
 
 

Ben Reynolds

Date of Birth: 26 September 1990

Age Group: Senior

Event: 110mH

Best Performance: 13.49

Coach: Tom Reynolds

Club: North Down AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Image-BenReynoldsCWG.JPG
 
 

Kevin Seaward

Date of Birth: 03 October 1983

Age Group: Senior

Event: Marathon / Half-Marathon

Best Performance: 13.49

Coach: Andy Hobdell

Club: North Down AC

Power of 10 Profile

 

 
 

Para-Athletes

 

Sally Brown

Date of Birth: 26 June 1995

Age Group: U20

Event: 100m / 200m

Best Performance: 13.15 (100m) / 26.38 (200m)

Coach: Keith Antoine

Club: Springwell RC

Power of 10 Profile

 Profile-SBrown.jpg
 
 

Michael McKillop

Date of Birth: 27 January 1990

Age Group: Senior (T37)

Event: 800m / 1500m 

Best Performance: 1:54.40 (800m) / 3:51.74 (1500m)

Coach: Paddy McKillop

Club: St Malachy's AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Image-McKillop.jpg

 

Jason Smyth

Date of Birth: 4 July 1987

Age Group: Senior (T13)

Event: 100m / 200m

Best Performance: 10.22/10.17w

Club:City of Derry Spartans AC

Power of 10 Profile

 Image-JasonSmythCWG(1).JPG