Athlete Transfers

Athletics Transfers

REQUEST FOR TRANSFER OF CLUB MEMBERSHIP FORM

An official form must be completed and signed by representatives of both the 'old' and 'new' clubs before a change of club can be registered for an athlete.

This form should be completed for ALL transfers of athletes of whatever age who have competed in open competition. When the athlete transfer procedure has been completed, the details of the athlete who has changed clubs will be displayed on the website.

It is the responsibility of whoever fills in the entry form to clearly mark suspended athletes as non-scorers, and also the athlete to make themselves known to the race organiser. The same rules apply outside the UK, however it is up to the hosting country's governing body whether or not to enforce the suspension (see below).

**Attention should be made to the following Motions passed at the Athletics NI AGM 2012 regarding the transfer of clubs within Ireland. Motion B & C

 

ATHLETE

OLD CLUB

NEW CLUB

TRANSFER DATE

Tony McCambridge

North Belfast Harriers

St Malachy's AC

18 March 2016

Stuart Maxwell

Larne Athletics Club

Belfast Association of RC & FR

22 March 2016

Deirdre Haigney

Omagh Harriers

Derry Track Club

22 March 2016

David Gormley

Omagh Harriers

Derry Track Club

22 March 2016

Caroline Wade

Newry City Runners

City of Lisburn

22 March 2016

Shane Rice

Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

30 March 2016

Joy McAleer

Orangegrove AC

City of Lisburn AC

30 March 2016

John Craig

Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

09 April 2016

Mary Quinn

Banbridge AC

Newry City Runners

13 April 2016

Kathryn Walls

Dromore AC

Willowfield Harriers

13 April 2016

John Steele

East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers

13 April 2016

Sandy Plumb

East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers

13 April 2016

Harry Plumb

East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers

13 April 2016

James O'Hare

Annadale Striders

East Down AC

14 April 2016

James Brown

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers

14 April 2016

Darragh Crossan

Derry Track Club

Foyle Valley AC

14 April 2016

Sarah Lindsay

Foyle Valley AC

North Down AC

14 April 2016

Martin Conway

East Coast AC

Larne AC

18 April 2016

Linzi Conway

East Coast AC

Larne AC

18 April 2016

Helena Dornan

Ballycastle Runners

Springwell Running Club

18 April 2016

Norma Campbell

City of Lisburn AC

Dromore AC

19 April 2016

Karl Thrower

Ballymena Runners

PACE Running Club

26 April 2016

Kerri Thrower

Ballymena Runners

PACE Running Club

26 April 2016

Gillian Logan

Larne AC

Orangegrove AC

27 April 2016

Hannah McGowan

Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans

10 May 2016

Zachary McGowan

Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans

10 May 2016

Katrina Sinclair

Ballymena & Antrim AC

Mid Ulster AC

12 May 2016

Jason McLeister

Ballymena & Antrim AC

Mid Ulster AC

12 May 2016

Fiona Rolston

East Coast AC

Larne AC

16 May 2016

Zane McQuillan

North Belfast Harriers

Ballymena & Antrim AC

21 June 2016

Conor McCarroll

Omagh Harriers

Knockmany Running Club

21 June 2016

Jack McComb

City of Lisburn AC

St Anne's AC

21 June 2016

Shane McGowan

City of Derry Spartans

Derry Track Club

21 June 2016

Ivor Russell

Dub Running Club

Knockmany Running Club

21 June 2016

Ellie Bradley

North Belfast Harriers

City of Lisburn

21 June 2016

Roddy Buchanan

Orangegrove AC

City of Lisburn

21 June 2016

Bernard Hamill

Slieve Gullion Runners

Newry City Runners

05 July 2016

Gregory Cahoon

Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

05 July 2016

Carla Prentice

Queen's Athletics Club

Belfast Running Club

05 July 2016

Catherine Lavery

Orangegrove AC

Scrabo Striders

20 July 2016

Caroline Smyth

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

20 July 2016

Hannah Robinson

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

20 July 2016
Lyndsey Lappin Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

20 July 2016
Paula Morgan Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

20 July 2016
Ryan Marron Acorns AC

Moneyglass & District Runners

20 July 2016
Ruth Rudell Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

02 August 2016
Janice Irvine Willowfield Harriers

Scrabo Striders

02 August 2016
Gerald McAleenan Club Pulse Runners

Newry City Runners

02 August 2016
Tim Scott Lagan Valley AC

St Malachy's AC

09 August 2016
Thomas Daniel Bradley  Springwell Running Club

Ballymena Runners

09 August 2016
Nicole Muirhead Lagan Valley AC

Willowfield Harriers

09 August 2016
Rachel Tully Murdock Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

09 August 2016
Gerard McAuley East Down AC

Newcastle AC

09 August 2016
Kristoffer Fegan East Down AC

Newcastle AC

09 August 2016
Thomas Martin Magherafelt Harriers

Acorns AC

09 August 2016
Thomas Evans Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

09 August 2016
Lynn Shiels Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

09 August 2016
Paul Magee Larne AC

Ballydrain Harriers

23 August 2016
Alan Poag Larne AC

Seapark AC

23 August 2016
Phillipa Wilson North Down AC

Scrabo Striders

23 August 2016
Matthew Lavery Mallusk Harriers

North Belfast Harriers

23 August 2016
Lynn Moore Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

23 August 2016
Ruth Perioli Lagan Valley AC

Ballydrain Harriers

23 August 2016
Amy Bulman Jog Lisburn

Willowfield Harriers

08 September 2016
Rhoda Finlay Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

08 September 2016
Eimear McBrien North Belfast Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

08 September 2016
Emma McBrien North Belfast Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

08 September 2016
Sonia Houston Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

08 September 2016
Douglas Finlay Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

08 September 2016
Mark McGinn Magherafelt Harriers

Mid Ulster AC

08 September 2016
Marc Jeffrey North Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

23 September 2016
Amando Bamisile Willowfield Harriers

North Belfast Harriers

23 September 2016
Keith Purdy Annadale Striders

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

23 September 2016
Jo-Anne Crooks Willowfield Harriers

Ballydrain Harriers

23 September 2016
Ian McCreary Ballydrain Harriers

North Down AC

23 September 2016
Sarahjane Dickson North Belfast Harriers

Albertville Harriers

23 September 2016
Aoife McGreevy 3 Ways AC

Lagan Valley AC

23 September 2016
Niamh McGreevy 3 Ways AC

Lagan Valley AC

23 September 2016
Joanne Wilkinson Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

05 October 2016
Diarmuid O'Kane Acorns AC

City of Derry Spartans

05 October 2016
Molly-Anne Priestley East Down AC

Newcastle AC

05 October 2016
Leanne McCullough Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

05 October 2016
Fergal Smithwick Marian AC

Newcastle AC

05 October 2016
Annemarie McKernan Acorns AC

Sperrin Harriers

05 October 2016
Matt Wray Ballymena Runners

Unattached Athlete

19 October 2016
Hannah Gilliland East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

19 October 2016
Cathaoir Purvis Acorns AC

North Belfast Harriers

19 October 2016
Sarah Malcolmson Orangegrove AC

Ballydrain Harriers

19 October 2016
Stephen Cassidy East Down AC

Murlough AC

19 October 2016
Sheena Crone Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

19 October 2016
Brian Geddis Springwell Running Club

North Down AC

19 October 2016
Nicola Downey Orangegrove AC

North Down AC

19 October 2016
Jack Hunter Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

26 October 2016
Rosemary Hargan Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

26 October 2016
John Knocker Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

26 October 2016
Catriona Davis Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

26 October 2016
Sharon Murphy Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

26 October 2016
Francis Purvis Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

26 October 2016
Caoimhe Purvis Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

26 October 2016
Arizona Forde Newcastle & District AC

City of Lisburn

04 November 2016
David Conliffe Lagan Valley AC

PACE Running Club

10 November 2016
Curtis Jack McCaw Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

10 November 2016
Kevin O'Boyle Ballymena Runners

Unattached Athlete

10 November 2016
Josh Montgomery North Belfast Harriers

Larne Athletic Club

10 November 2016
Bernard Brady Larne AC

Unattached Athlete

10 November 2016
Rhonda Brady Larne AC

Unattached Athlete

10 November 2016
Adam Kane City of Lisburn

Ballymena & Antrim AC

16 November 2016
Erin McDevitt City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

16 November 2016
Mark Gaskin Newry City Runners

Club Pulse Runners

16 November 2016
David Murray North Belfast Harriers

East Antrim Harriers

16 November 2016
Siobhan Brown Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

24 November 2016
Tanya Leeder Ballydrain Harriers 

North Down AC

24 November 2016
Vicki Armstrong Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

24 November 2016
Brian McGurk City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC

24 November 2016
Gillian Leetch-Armstrong East Coast AC

Larne AC

30 November 2016
Sheena Ferguson Belfast Running Club

Willowfield Harriers

30 November 2016
Russell Hughes Co Antrim Harriers

Willowfield Harriers

13 December 2016
Kate Parlour City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

13 December 2016
Jonathan Scott Newcastle AC

Mourne Runners

16 December 2016
Janeen Leese City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

16 December 2016
Conor Doherty Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

21 December 2016
John Paul Williamson Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

21 December 2016
Matthew Doherty Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

21 December 2016
Lauren Roy Ballymena & Antrim

City of Lisburn AC

23 January 2017
Elys Leetch-Armstrong East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Erin Millar East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Evie Mavery East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Abbie Lavery East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Luke Marcus East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Ethan Dunn Dromore AC

Ballydrain Harriers

23 January 2017
Chris Downey Orangegrove AC

North Down AC

23 January 2017
Connor McCann St Malachy's AC

North Belfast Harriers

23 January 2017
Jonathan Wilson Magherafelt Harriers

Mid Ulster AC

23 January 2017
Holly McBride North Down AC

North Belfast Harriers

23 January 2017
Elizabeth Watt Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater

23 January 2017
Thomas Leitch Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater

23 January 2017
Kieran Coyle Valley Running Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

23 January 2017
Patricia Shields Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

1 February 2017
Declan Mc Grellis Lagan Valley AC

Belfast Association of RC & FR

1 February 2017
Catherine McIntosh Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

8 February 2017
Stephney McGivern City of Lisburn AC

Willowfield Harriers

8 February 2017
Rioghnach Catney Beechmount Harriers

North Down AC

8 February 2017
Sarah Wilson Ballydrain Harriers

Orangegrove AC

27 February 2017
Colin Pascoe Newcastle AC

Belfast Association of RC & FC

27 February 2017
Michael Ogilby County Antrim Harriers

Seapark AC

15 March 2017
Neil McCormick Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

15 March 2017

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This form must be completed before a transfer of membership can take effect.

This includes all athletes, of whatever age who have competed in open competition under the name of the club they are leaving.

This form does not absolve the athlete from the necessity of resigning from their club in writing.

Athletes over the age of 15 years may transfer once a year without a team suspension. If an Athlete moves again within 1 year of their transfer they must serve a 4 month team suspension.

The Club which the athlete is leaving must sign the release form within one month of receipt (or provide an explantion for refusal to release), otherwise the athlete will be deemed to have been released.

The only acceptable reason for refusing to release an athlete who has resigned from club membership is if the athlete is financially indebted to the club. 

Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon