Athlete Transfers

Athletics Transfers

REQUEST FOR TRANSFER OF CLUB MEMBERSHIP FORM

An official form must be completed and signed by representatives of both the 'old' and 'new' clubs before a change of club can be registered for an athlete.

This form should be completed for ALL transfers of athletes of whatever age who have competed in open competition. When the athlete transfer procedure has been completed, the details of the athlete who has changed clubs will be displayed on the website.

It is the responsibility of whoever fills in the entry form to clearly mark suspended athletes as non-scorers, and also the athlete to make themselves known to the race organiser. The same rules apply outside the UK, however it is up to the hosting country's governing body whether or not to enforce the suspension (see below).

**Attention should be made to the following Motions passed at the Athletics NI AGM 2012 regarding the transfer of clubs within Ireland. Motion B & C

 

ATHLETE

OLD CLUB

NEW CLUB

TRANSFER DATE

Russell Hughes Co Antrim Harriers

Willowfield Harriers

13 December 2016
Kate Parlour City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

13 December 2016
Jonathan Scott Newcastle AC

Mourne Runners

16 December 2016
Janeen Leese City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

16 December 2016
Conor Doherty Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

21 December 2016
John Paul Williamson Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

21 December 2016
Matthew Doherty Derry Track Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

21 December 2016
Lauren Roy Ballymena & Antrim

City of Lisburn AC

23 January 2017
Elys Leetch-Armstrong East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Erin Millar East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Evie Mavery East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Abbie Lavery East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Luke Marcus East Coast AC

Larne AC

23 January 2017
Ethan Dunn Dromore AC

Ballydrain Harriers

23 January 2017
Chris Downey Orangegrove AC

North Down AC

23 January 2017
Connor McCann St Malachy's AC

North Belfast Harriers

23 January 2017
Jonathan Wilson Magherafelt Harriers

Mid Ulster AC

23 January 2017
Holly McBride North Down AC

North Belfast Harriers

23 January 2017
Elizabeth Watt Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater

23 January 2017
Thomas Leitch Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater

23 January 2017
Kieran Coyle Valley Running Club

City of Derry Spartans AC

23 January 2017
Patricia Shields Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

1 February 2017
Declan Mc Grellis Lagan Valley AC

Belfast Association of RC & FR

1 February 2017
Catherine McIntosh Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

8 February 2017
Stephney McGivern City of Lisburn AC

Willowfield Harriers

8 February 2017
Rioghnach Catney Beechmount Harriers

North Down AC

8 February 2017
Sarah Wilson Ballydrain Harriers

Orangegrove AC

27 February 2017
Colin Pascoe Newcastle AC

Belfast Association of RC & FC

27 February 2017
Michael Ogilby County Antrim Harriers

Seapark AC

15 March 2017
Neil McCormick Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

15 March 2017
Fintan Hurl Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

27 March 2017
Sarah Jane Beattie Newry City Runners

Newry AC

27 March 2017
Louise Browne Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

27 March 2017
Michael McKenna Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

29 March 2017
Simon Moffett Belfast Running Club

Ballydrain Harriers

29 March 2017
Eve Barrett North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Alannah Doherty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Lucia Barrett North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Amy Doherty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Sinead Barrett North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Cara Doherty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Emma Doherty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Rian Kennedy North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Sharon Doherty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Bernie Maguire North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Tina Gallagher  North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Oisin Maguire North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Sharon Maguire North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Elyse McDermott North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Pauric McDermott North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Paul McGrath North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Pauline McKeown North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Camilla McNulty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Serena McKeown North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Emma McNulty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Amy McNulty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Katie McNulty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Cadhla Moffitt North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Sorcha Moffitt North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Elsie Moffitt North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Marie Parker North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Gillian Moffitt North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Thomas Parker North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Caolan Sweeney North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Sharon Whitmore North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Carissa Sweeney North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Conor Whitmore North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Nigel McGrath North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Tony McGourty North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

29 March 2017
Eoghan Maguire North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

11 April 2017
Megan Maguire North Leitrim AC

OMG AC

11 April 2017
Sophie Louise Hoey Ballydrian Harriers

North Down AC

11 April 2017
Bronagh McInerney Murlough AC

Newcastle AC

11 April 2017
Marguerite Robinson Murlough AC

East Down AC

11 April 2017
Timothy Shiels Derry Track Club

Omagh Harriers AC

11 April 2017
Gillian Jordan Ballydrain Harriers

Saintfield Striders

11 April 2017
Laura May Wilson Ballydrain Harriers

Saintfield Striders

11 April 2017
Conor Moore Omagh Harriers AC

Derry Track Club

11 April 2017
Sara Moore Omagh Harriers AC

Derry Track Club

11 April 2017
Enya Haigney Omagh Harriers AC

Derry Track Club

11 April 2017
Dan Haigney Omagh Harriers AC

Derry Track Club

11 April 2017
Tomas Haigney Omagh Harriers AC

Derry Track Club

11 April 2017
Richard Craig Seapark AC

East Antrim Harriers

20 April 2017
Alice Roper Ballydrain Harriers

Saintfield Striders

20 April 2017
Stephen Wylie North Down AC

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

20 April 2017
Martin McCourt Mallusk Harriers

Northern Ireland Civil Service AC

20 April 2017
Jenni Allen Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

20 April 2017
Stephanie Lynch Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

20 April 2017
Susan Lambe Lagan Valley AC

Belfast Association RC & FR

4 May 2017
Athanasia Sevastaki North Belfast Harriers

Belfast Running Club

4 May 2017
Stephen Semple County Antrim Harriers

Mallusk Harriers

4 May 2017
Vincent McConville Newry City Runners

Northern Ireland Civil Service AC

4 May 2017
Gerard Walls Belfast Running Club

Belfast Association RC & FR

11 May 2017
Jonny Steede Ballymena Runners

Glens Runners

11 May 2017
Louise Jones Belfast Running Club

Dub Runners

11 May 2017
Christopher Millar Derry City Track Club

Springwell Running Club

11 May 2017
Paul Moore Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

11 May 2017
Aoife Dunlop Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

16 May 2017
Rebecca Henderson Dromore AC

Queens University Belfast

16 May 2017
Trevor Shaw Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

16 May 2017
Mark Thom Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

16 May 2017
Heather Kennedy Jog Lisburn RC

Dromore AC

23 May 2017
Kim Hassard Enniskillen Running Club

Maguiresbridge RC

23 May 2017
Collette Mc Caul Newry City Runners

Knockmany Runners

23 May 2017
Miceal Haughian Murlough AC

Newry City Runners

23 May 2017
Hazel Macnicol Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

24 May 2017
Jonathan Lynch Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

24 May 2017
Josephine Quinn Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

24 May 2017
Andrew Gault Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

24 May 2017
Joe Winters Club Pulse Runners

Slieve Gullion Runners

2 June 2017
Eddie Coughlan North Belfast Harriers

Pace Running Club

2 June 2017
Tom McGoldrick Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

2 June 2017
Aidan Smith Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

2 June 2017
Mairead Conlon Orangegrove AC

Belfast Running Club

7 June 2017
James Smith Newcastle AC

Acorns AC

27 June 2017
Sarah Williamson Belfast Running Club

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

27 June 2017
Lorraine Mullan Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Jeff Young Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Fergus Thompson Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Will Colvin Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Nicky McKeag Ballydrain Harriers

Newcastle AC

27 June 2017
Michael Murphy City of Derry Spartans

Derry Track Club

4 July 2017
Sinead Gallagher Jog Lisburn Running Club

Newry City Runners

4 July 2017
Andrew Proctor Lagan Valley AC

Unattached Athlete

4 July 2017
Lynne Young Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

4 July 2017
Maxine McGregor Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

4 July 2017
Derek Goodfellow Belfast Running Club

Albertville Harriers

18 July 2017
Patrick McNiff Banbridge AC

Newcastle AC

18 July 2017
Austin Hargan Ballymena & Antrim AC

City of Derry Spartans

18 July 2017
Sarah Jane Guiney Albertville Harriers

Unattached Athlete

18 July 2017
Geogre Harkin Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

28 July 2017
Martina Wade Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

28 July 2017
Tony Gallagher Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Neill Elliott Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Irene Clements Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Alan Robinson Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Tara Malone Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Sean Carlin Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Tom Sheridan Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Malcolm Browne Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Richard Mason Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Maria Magee Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
James Johnston Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Breege Connolly North Belfast Harriers

City of Derry Spartans

4 August 2017
Aimee Stitt Willowfield Harriers

North Down AC

9 August 2017
Diana Porter Willowfield Harriers

Scrabo Striders

9 August 2017
Anne Moore Orangegrove AC

NI Civil Service AC

17 August 2017
Rick Hill Ballymena Runners AC

East Antrim Harriers

17 August 2017
Iain Hunter Seapark AC

Monkstown Spartans AC

17 August 2017
Meadow McCauley St Peter's AC

Newry AC

5 September 2017
Joanne McCauley St Peter's AC

Newry AC

5 September 2017
Mark Long Foyle Valley AC

City of Derry Spartans AC

5 September 2017
Siobhan Dempsey Mallusk Harriers

Jog Lisburn Running Club

15 September 2017
Chris Sloan Unattached Athlete

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

15 September 2017
Edward Cooke North Belfast Harriers

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

15 September 2017
Darren Crozier Magherafelt Harriers

Acorns AC

15 September 2017
Robyn Park East Coast AC

Larne Athletics Club

15 September 2017
Sile Brennan Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

15 September 2017
Gavin Corey Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

15 September 2017
Matthew Willis City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC

19 September 2017
Claire Forth Co Antrim Harriers

PACE Running Club

19 September 2017
Paula Wallace North Belfast Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

19 September 2017
April Rose Clarke East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers

19 September 2017
Niall Porter Omagh Harriers

Dub Runners

19 September 2017
John McQuade Omagh Harriers

Derry Track Club

21 September 2017
Andrea Heslip Dromore AC

Lagan Valley AC

21 September 2017
Matthew Devlin Belfast Running Club

Acorns AC

22 September 2017
Catherine McGowan Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

26 September 2017
Ingrid Hamilton Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

26 September 2017
Casey Miskelly Ballydrain Harriers

Willowfield Harriers

26 September 2017
Ronan Bloomer  Mid Ulster

Ballymena & Antrim AC

27 September 2017
Abigail Park Larne AC

Ballymena & Antrim AC

27 September 2017
Sophie Doran Mallusk Harriers

Ballymena & Antrim AC

27 September 2017
Conall Kirk Lagan Valley AC

Annadale Striders

27 September 2017
Grace Blaney Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

27 September 2017
Jessica Blaney Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

27 September 2017
Sophie Blaney Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

27 September 2017
Alex Brennan Ballymena Runners AC 

Springwell Running Club

29 September 2017
Andrew Acheson Orangegrove AC

Willowfield Harriers

2 October 2017
Lynn Graham Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

4 October 2017
Kevin Darragh Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

4 October 2017
Yasmin Wilson Ballymena and Antrim AC

Queen's University AC

4 October 2017
Dawn McEvoy Scrabo Striders

Ward Park Runners

5 October 2017
Bryanna Marie Catney Beechmount Harriers

North Down AC

4 October 2017
Mark Gilmore NI Civil Service AC

Scrabo Striders

5 October 2017
Rebecca Wallace North Belfast Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

13 October 2017

Dylan Doherty 

City of Derry Spartans AC Derry Track Club 13 October 2017

Adam Hughes

Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC 25 October 2017

Freya Axten

Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Karl Kirkpatrick

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Noah Carson

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Abi Carson

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Devon Sprake

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Cameron McCaughey

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Joel Chambers

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
David Hunter

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
David Merron

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Rachel Maguire

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Connie Crothers

City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC 30 October 2017
Ghislain Demeuldre

Willowfield Harriers

Victoria Park & Connswater AC 1 November 2017
Daniel Playfair

North Down AC

Loughview AC 3 November 2017
Louise Barton

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders 6 November 2017
Charise Boal

Ballydrain Harriers

Ward Park Runners 6 November 2017
John Macaulay

Unattached

Victoria & Connswater AC 8 November 2017
Michelle McVeigh

Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club 10 November 2017
Alison Duncan

Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club 10 November 2017
Stephen Montgomery

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club 10 November 2017
Kirsten Montgomery

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club 10 November 2017
Kerry Inglis

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club 10 November 2017
James Topping

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers 20 November 2017
Jonathan Topping 

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers 20 November 2017
Pamela Kane 

Ballymena Runners AC

PACE Running Club 24 November 2017
Jack McCready 

Mallusk Harriers

North Belfast Harriers 27 November 2017
Adam Johnston

Enniskillen Running Club

Maguiresbridge Running Club 27 November 2017
Gemma McDonald

Springwell Running Club

Ballycastle Runners AC 28 November 2017
Jonathan Davis

Dromore AC

Jog Lisburn Running Club 1 December 2017
Paul Hutchinson

East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers 15 December 2017

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This form must be completed before a transfer of membership can take effect.

This includes all athletes, of whatever age who have competed in open competition under the name of the club they are leaving.

This form does not absolve the athlete from the necessity of resigning from their club in writing.

Athletes over the age of 15 years may transfer once a year without a team suspension. If an Athlete moves again within 1 year of their transfer they must serve a 4 month team suspension.

The Club which the athlete is leaving must sign the release form within one month of receipt (or provide an explantion for refusal to release), otherwise the athlete will be deemed to have been released.

The only acceptable reason for refusing to release an athlete who has resigned from club membership is if the athlete is financially indebted to the club.