2015 Awards

 

2015 Athletics NI Awards

 

 

On Wednesday 20 January Athletics Northern Ireland hosted their Annual Awards Ceremony at the Ramada Plaza, Shaws Bridge.

David Seaton started of the evening, with Tom Crick taking over to deluge into the Awards Ceremony. VIP Guests Dame Mary Peters, Maeve Kyle and Alan Tate (JT Inspire, which sponsored some of the awards) where in attendance to present some of these newly designed prestigious awards out to Northern Irelands inspiring athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers.

Our 2015 Winners were presented with unique awards and certificates.

View Gallery

Awards were presented by Gary Keenan (President of Athletics NI), David Seaton MBE (Chairman of Athletics NI), Tom Crick (Director of Coaching & Athlete Development of Athletics NI), Maeve Kyle, Dame Mary Peters and Alan Tate to the following recipients:

Performance Awards

  • Junior Performance Coach of the Year – Annie Rose
  • Disability Performance Coach of the Year – Paddy McKillop
  • Performance Coach of the Year – Richard Rodgers

Club/Development Awards

  • Development Coach of the Year – Roger Sexton
  • Performance Club of the Year – Lisburn AC
  • Participation Club of the Year – Acorns AC

Volunteer Awards

  • Volunteer of the Year – Ryan Maxwell
  • Volunteer of the Year – Bryan McCorkell
  • Millennium Volunteer Awards – Caitlin Fisher & Kurtis Scott
  • Official of the Year – Lyn Fisher

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Services to Officiating – Robin Mack
  • Sean Kyle Award for Services to Officiating – Eric Frizzell

NI Record Breakers

In addition to the Awards in each of the four categories outlined above, certificates were also presented to athletes who broke NI records in 2015:

  • Ben Reynolds (110mH)
  • Kerry O’Flaherty (3000m Steeple Chase)
  • Ciara Mageean (1500m, Mile & 3000m)
  • John Kelly (U20 shot – 6Kg)
  • Andrew Barkley – (Discus Throw, 1.75Kg)
  • Ben Fisher – (U18 Long Jump)
  • Mark Burton – (U18 Triple Jump)
  • Christian Robinson – (U20 4x100m Relay)
  • Karl McClean – (U20 4x100m Relay)
  • Gareth Thompson – (U20 4x100m Relay)
  • Ben Fisher – (U20 4x100m Relay)