News

Sommer Lecky Clears Gold Coast Nomination Standard at MPT

10 May 2017

Sommer Lecky Clears Gold Coast Nomination Standard at MPT

Finn Valley AC’s Sommer Lecky (Coach: Niall Wilkinson) set a new PB and reached the senior Commonwealth Games Standard as athletes enjoyed an afternoon of athletics at the Athletics NI Open Track & Field Meeting at the sun soaked Mary Peters Track (Saturday 6th May 2017).

The junior international, from Castlederg, jumped 1.82m to secure victory and with it, she exceeded the Commonwealth Youth Games Standard.

On the track, another of the province’s up and coming stars, Emma Mitchell (Coach: Eamonn Christie), recorded a significant new personal best of 9:11.89 to claim a comfortable victory in the 3,000m.  Springwell Running Club’s Neil Johnston (Coach: Mark Kirk) won the men’s equivalent in 8:31.08.

City of Derry AC’s Fintan Stewart impressed in the 800m, breaking the beam in 1:55.46, while Aife McSheffrey (Springwell Running Club) clocked the fastest ladies time over the distance; the Ulster School 800m medallist ran 2:20.22.

Anna McCauley (City of Lisburn AC) followed on from her podium place at the Somerset Combined Events Championships last week with a 14.23 (-0.7) finish over the 100m hurdles – club mate Josh Armstrong won the men’s U20 110m hurdles in 15.41 (-2.5) ahead of Garbhan McKenna (Shercock AC) who ran 15.50 over the senior heights.  In the 100m, Aaron Sexton (North Down AC) ran the quickest time over the three heats, crossing the line in 10.88 (-1.3).  The North Down man followed this up with 21.52 (-0.9) finish in the 200m. Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn AC) also doubled up in the 100m and 200m, running 12.30 (-2.1) to win the 100m and 25.68 (-1.1) to win the 200m.

North Sligo’s Christopher O’Donnell powered to victory in the 400m, running 48.28.  Northern Ireland Commonwealth Games athlete Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim AC) clocked the fastest ladies 400m time of the day – the Ian Neely coached athlete ran 55.43 with Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers) just behind in 55.56.  In the 1500m event, St Malachy’s AC star Ben Branagh claimed victory in 4:02.46.

In the throws, James Kelly (Finn Valley AC) landed a 16.88m throw in the Shot Put, while in the Hammer event, Lynsey Glover (Lagan Valley AC) threw 41.29m (4kg).  Shercock AC’s Jade Williams produced a 54.48m throw in the 3kg Shot Put.  University of Ulster student Jack Magee, an impressive performer at the recent BUCS Championships, threw 56.08m in the Javelin.  Sarah Woods (City of Lisburn AC) recorded a 26.33m throw in the ladies Javelin event.  City of Derry AC’s Naomi Morgan jumped 5.41m in the Long Jump, following on from a 15.15 finish in the 100m hurdles.

 

In other news…

There were also personal bests for local athletes at this weekend’s Irish Milers Club (IMC) Greystones Track & Field Meeting (Saturday 6th May 2017). 

Conor Bradley (City of Derry AC) and Danny Mooney (Letterkenny AC), both coached by Teresa McDaid, recorded personal bests over 5,000m with Conor running 14:09.21 (6th place) and Danny 14:16.77 (10th place) – in the same race, City of Lisburn AC’s James Edgar (Coach: Heather Ardis) reached the European Junior Championships standard with his personal best of 14:17.58 for 12th place.  The race was won by Donore Harriers’ John Travers in 13:52.67 (1st place).

In the 800m, City of Lisburn AC’s Zoe Carruthers (Coach: Heather Ardis) and City of Derry AC’s Angeline McShane (Coach: Kieran Hurley) also produced personal best performances, running 2:18.05 (2nd place) and 2:18.62 (3rd place) respectively.  The race was won by Ennis Track Club’s Jo Keane in 2:14.25 (1st place).

At the NiRunning / BMC Mile 2017 (Friday 5th May 2017), Derry Track Club’s Shane McGowan (Coach: Malcolm McCausland) and Maeve Lavery (Coach: Kelly Neely) ran the fastest time of the night.  Shane covered the classic distance in 4:29.91 (1st place), while Maeve crossed the line in 5:11.02 (1st place).

Jason Harvey (Coach: Nick Dakin) was in action for Newham & Essex Beagles AC at the British Athletics League Premier Division Track & Field Meeting in Sheffield (Saturday 6th May 2017).  The NI man took 3rd place in his heat, running 53.23. In the division 1 match in Basingstoke, Commonwealth Youth double medallist Ben Fisher (City of Lisburn) set a legal PB of 7.15m winning the event for Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow.

On the roads, Northern Ireland international Stephen Scullion (Aldershot, Farnham &  District AC) was a surprise inclusion in the Glenavy Milk Run 10k line-up on Saturday 6th May 2017.  Stephen, who ran 2:17:59 at the London Marathon, cruised to victory in 32:59 (1st place).  International mountain runner Shileen O’Kane (Lagan Valley AC) won the ladies race in 42:08 (1st place).

In Termoneeny, Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Jarlath Falls returned to competitive action with a win in the Termoneeny 10k (Sunday 7th May 2017).  Jarlath broke the tape in 33:55 (1st place), while Ciara Toner (Springwell Running Club) led the ladies home in 39:34 (1st place).

Beechmount Harriers enjoyed a comprehensive win in the Lisburn Road Relays on Sunday 7th May 2017, winning both the male and female events.  In Scotland, Northern Ireland’s Eoin Lennon (Edinburgh AC) ran a huge personal best of 15:12 for 15th place at the Scottish 5k (Road) Championships.

Source: NiRunning