News

Great weekend for Northern Ireland Athletes

03 May 2016

NTC Pure Athletics Elite Meeting, Clermont

Adam McMullen (Crusaders AC, Alan Kennedy) finished 3rd in the men’s long jump with his opening round of 7.75m behind GB no.2 Dan Bramble who won with a final round jump of 7.94. McMullen's jump was made all the more impressive as it was performed into a headwind of 1.5.

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn AC, Davy Reid) won her 100m race in 11.54 (0.9) edging out Olivia Borlee of Belgium on the finish line. Earlier in the day she qualified for the final round with 11.69 in the heat.

Jason Smyth (City of Derry, Clarance Callender) had two very encouraging runs to open his season with 10.47 and 10.45 in the Men’s 100m. The Paralympic champion will race again on Wednesday where he will be hoping to improve on this time.

Meanwhile in Memphis, Dempsey McGuigan (Finn Valley, Alan Bertram) edged even closer to the 70m barrier with a 69.90m effort and a victory.

BUCS British Universities Championships, Bedford


Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim AC, Ian Neely) ran her quickest ever season opener to break the previous BUCS record to finish 2nd in 57.78 behind Jess Turner of Loughborough. Four of the finalists, including all 3 medallists will be competing in the Belfast International on May 7th.

Andrew Mellon (North Down AC, Brendan McConville) this time got the better of Irish Universities outdoor Champion, Adam McComb when running a PB of 47.48 to make the 400m final where he finished 6th in 48.36.
McComb (North Down AC, Brendan McConville) ran 48.37 in the semi-finals but unfortunately didn't advance to the finals.

Jonathan Browning (Ballymena & Antrim AC, Melanie Browning) had an impressive series in the 100m running 10.65 (3.7) in the heats, 10.75 (0.9) in the semi-finals and 10.88 (-0.9) to finish 7th in the final.

Other notable performances

Pavia, Italy

Jason Harvey 400mH 1st 52.04

 

BUCS

Kathy Hetherington (North Down AC, Jackie McKernan) 8th in Discus 41.08m
Anna McIlmoyle (City of Lisburn AC, Wendy Phillips) 8th= in High Jump 1.64m
Sarah Connolly (North Down AC, Laura Turner) 8th= in High Jump 1.64m
Andrew wright (Willowfield, Mark Kirk) 8th in 5000m 14.46.72
Karl McClean (City of Lisburn AC, David Norton) 4th in semi-final of 100m 10.98 (10.90w in heat)