News

NI Athletes take centre stage at the European Championships

05 July 2016

From the 6th to the 10th of July the European Championships Athletics will take place in Amsterdam.
 
Click here for more information on the event timetable and results or sign up for the 2016 Amsterdam 'Indispensable' app. This will provide athlete profiles, personalised time schedule and live-results. 
 
12 NI athletes will take to the track to represent Ireland in a variety of different events. Below is the scheduled timetable for all NI athletes.  
 
The 12 athletes include:
 
Amy Foster 100m Davy Reid
Ben Reynolds 110mH Tom Reynolds
Kerry O'Flaherty 3000m SC Richard Rogers
Christine McMahon 400mH, 4x400m Relay Ian Neely
Ciara Mageean 1500m Jerry Kiernan
Andrew Mellon 4x400m Relay Brendan McConville
Jason Smyth 4x100m Relay Claance Callender
Jonathan Browning 4x100m Relay Melanie Browning
Breege Connolly Half Marathon Paul Elliot & Marty Deane
Gladys Ganiel Half Marathon Matt Shields
Paul Pollock Half Marathon Andy Hobdell
Kevin Seaward Half Marathon Andy Hobdell
 
Event Schedule *Local Time in Amsterdam is 1 hour ahead of UK Time*
 
5 DAYS LIVE COVERAGE ALL ON RTE 2/Euro-Sport or Click Here for European Athletics Live Streaming
 
Thursday 7th July Amy Foster 100m R1 12.15
Friday 8th July Ben Reynolds 110mH R1 12.55
  Kerry O'Flaherty 3000m SC R1 13.30
  Christine McMahon 400mH R1 14.15
  Ciara Mageean 1500m R1 18.15
  Amy Foster 100m  Semi-Final 19.15
  Amy Foster 100m Final 21.45
Saturday 9th July Christine McMahon Womens 4x400m R1 13.55
  Andrew Mellon Mens 4x400m  R1  14.25
  Ben Reynolds 110mH  Semi-Final 19.15 
  Amy Foster Womens 4x100m Relay R1 19.40
  Jason Smyth Mens 4x100m Relay R1 20.00
  Jonathan Browning Mens 4x100m Relay R1 20.00
  Christine McMahon 400mH Semi-Final 20.20
  Ben Reynolds 110mH Final 21.30
Sunday 10th July Breege Connolly Womens Half Marathon   9.30
  Gladys Ganiel Womens Half Marathon   9.30
  Paul Pollock Mens Half Marathon   9.50
  Kevin Seaward Mens Half Marathon   9.50
  Christine McMahon 400mH Final 17.05 
  Kerry O'Flaherty 3000m SC Final 17.15
  Amy Foster Womens 4x100m Relay Final 17.35
  Ciara Mageean 1500m Final 17.45
  Jason Smyth Mens 4x100m Relay Final 17.55
  Jonathan Browning Mens 4x100m Relay Final 17.55
  Christine McMahon Womens 4x400m Final 18.40
  Andrew Mellon Mens 4x400m  Final 18.50