Flahavans Junior Cross Country Squad

Flahavan's Porridge Athletics NI Junior Cross Country Squad

DevLogo-XCSquad.JPG

Homepg-Portstewart.jpg

The Athletics NI Junior Cross Country Squad is an initiative for endurance athletes between 10 – 12 years old.

All athletes involved in the squad have been selected following their performances in the Athletics NI Primary School Cross Country Final.

The Junior Cross Country Squad brings together the top junior athletes from across Northern Ireland for training sessions in various locations throughout Northern Ireland.  Squad members will attend 4 training session between April and December with a special 1000 meter track race during the summer. 

 

Session 1: Mary Peters Track - Saturday 29th April 2017

Session 2: Mary Peters Track - Saturday 19th August 2017

Session 3: Portstewart Strand - Sunday 8th October 2017

Session 4: Antrim Forum - Sunday 5th November 2017

 

Previous Squads 

CLICK HERE to see pictures from the 2016/2017 League

 

2017/18 Squad Members

Lauren Madine St Brigid's Primary School
Katie  McCleery Riverdale Primary School
Emmy  Thornton Holywood Primary 
Lucy Foster Spa Primary School
Ciara  Nugent Our Lady's & St Mochua's
Ellen Montgomery Earlview Primary School
Emer McCanny Holy Family P.S Omagh
Niamh Fenlon St. Comgall's P.S
Ava Mehaffey Fairhill PS
Ella  Latuske Moira Primary School
Clara  Mullan Broadbridge PS
Anna Hedley Riverdale Primary School
Aine Grimes St Columbkille's
Emily Anderson Kings Park
Bethany  Johnston Lough View Intergrated Primary School
Rosie Byrne St Patricks PS, Derry
Jessica Blaney St Patricks PS, Magheralin
Aine Rodgers St Mary's, Killyclogher
Grainne Duffy Killyhommon PS
Muireann Duffy Killyhommon PS
Sophie Blaney St Patricks PS, Magheralin
Finn O'Neill Faughanvale PS
Timothy McCracken Drumachose Primary School
Dylan Alexander Kings Park
Harry Lightbody Moira Primary School
Charlie Patterson Olderfleet Primary School
Charlie  Curley St Brigid's Primary School
Shea Martin Broadbridge PS
Flionn McLaughlin Sacred Heart PS
Jamie Gaw Kilmaine Primary School
Ben Acheson Campbell College
Joey MacDonald Millington PS
Eamonn Hasson St Patrick's & St Joseph's PS
Seaman Donnelly Roscavey PS
Patrick Williams Enniskillen Model Primary School
Liam Corry St Scire's
Rhys McManus St MacNissis PS, Larne
Daniel Osborne Bocombra Primary
Alex Watson Inchmarlo Prep
Daniel Dillon Kings Park
Jack O'Brien Kings Park