News

Athletes Battle the Conditions at a Cross Country-packed Saturday

17 December 2018

Athletes Battle the Conditions at a Cross Country-packed Saturday

U11 Girls

Photo Credit: Athletics Ireland

Local athletes competed against the elements this weekend at the North West XC and the Irish Life Health All Ireland Uneven Age Groups & Novice XC on Saturday 15th December 2018.

The wet and windy conditions did not deter the Men’s competition at the North West XC at Gransha Park, which saw Mark McKinstry (North Belfast Harriers) taking 1st place in a time of 19:59, in a close competition with Craig McMeechan (North Down AC) in 2nd place in 20:21 and host club, City of Derry Spartans’ Declan Reed in 3rd in 20:38.

In the Women’s competition it was Rachel Gibson (North Down AC) who took the top spot, in a time of 22:42, with Nakita Burke (Letterkenny AC) hot on her heels in 2nd place, in a time of 22:55 and 3rd place going to Ciara Toner (Springwell RC) in a time of 23:24.

Full results for the North West XC can be found here.

The event was the fifth in the Athletics NI Cross Country League, results for which will be updated soon.

Meanwhile, at the Navan Racecourse, junior and novice athletes from across NI & Ulster competed in the Irish Life Health All Ireland Uneven Age Group & Novice Cross Country Championships.

It was an action packed day, with the highlights including Zak Hanna (Newcastle & District AC) who took the 1st place honours in the Novice Men’s competition, with fellow NI athlete, Neil McCartan (East Down AC) in 6th place. The Ladies Novice event was won by Cheryl Nolan (St Abbans AC), with the first NI woman, Sarah Grant (North Down AC) in 4th position.

The NI & Ulster junior athletes showed great promise with, a number of Top 10 positions including the following:

U11 Girls: Emer McKee (Willowfield Harriers) in 2nd; Emma Bonar (Letterkenny AC) in 7th place.

U11 Boys: Harry Shields (Letterkenny AC) in 9th place and Luke McCausland (City of Lisburn AC) in 10th

U13 Girls: Lucy Foster (East Down AC) in 8th; Amy Jo Kierans (Oriel AC) in 9th place.

U13 Boys: Fionn McNamara (Annalee AC) in 10th

U15 Girls: Katie McCleery (City of Lisburn AC) in 3rd

U15 Boys: Jack McCausland (City of Lisburn AC) in 2nd; Pearce McBriarty (Beechmount Harriers) in 3rd; Joel Chambers (Loughview AC) in 5th

U17 Girls: Cara Laverty (City of Derry Spartans) in 3rd; Hannah Gilliland (Willowfield Harriers) in 9th.

U17 Boys: Adam Ferris (St Malachy’s AC) in 1st; JJ Gracey (Beechmount Harriers) in 6th; Sean McGinley (Olympian Youth & AC) in 7th.

U19 Girls: Sarah Kelly (Inishowen AC) in 3rd

U19 Boys: Conall McClean (St Malachys AC) in 3rd; Peter Gracey (Beechmount Harrriers) in 6th; Micael McCaul (St Colman’s College) in 7th; Tony McCambridge (St Malachys AC) in 9th.

Full Results can be found on the Athletics Ireland website here.