News

European Qualification Mark for Sprinter Lauren Roy in Dublin

04 February 2019

European Qualification Mark for Sprinter Lauren Roy in Dublin

City of Lisburn AC’s Lauren Roy qualified for the European Indoor Championships in Glasgow next month after running a spectacular PB in the 60m sprint at the AAI Games on Saturday 2nd February.

Only the week before, Lauren had showed her form by taking the Irish U20 Indoor title in a PB time of 7.42 secs, only to beat her PB again on Saturday, coming in 1st place in 7.39 secs ahead of Ciara Neville (Emerald AC) who ran a time of 7.42 secs, with North Belfast Harriers’ Caitlin Maguire in 3rd place in 7.74 secs.

Lauren now joins middle distance star Ciara Mageean (UCD) of Portaferry who ran a Glasgow qualification time for 1,500m a week ago.

Irish U20 200m champion Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers) recorded a PB of 54.29 secs in the 400m behind Sophie Becker of St Joseph’s AC in 53.66. Davicia has also quafilied for the European Junior Championships as part of the 4x400m Irish team, as they came 1st in a time of 3:45.27 along with Adam Hughes (City of Lisburn AC) who will be part of the 4x400m Men’s Team, after they finished 1st in a time of 3:16.76.

In the 800m Annadale Striders' Conall Kirk impressed with a PB victory of 1.49.69 just edging out Mark Milner of Tullamore Harriers AC in 1.49.75.

Northern Irish athletes also took the honours in the Men's 400m with a win for Ballymena and Antrim AC's Craig Newell in 48.15 secs followed by Andrew Mellon of Crusaders AC in 48.26 secs.

In the Women's 1,500m City of Lisburn AC’s Kelly Neely set a new Irish 40 age group record finishing in 3rd place in 4.23.36 behind Blackrock AC's Sarah Healy (4.17.78) .

In the Senior Men’s 60m sprint, it was Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Dean Adams who took 1st place in a new SB time of 6.83secs, which was just 0.05 off the Euros Indoor Standard.

Anna McCauley (City of Lisburn AC) came 3rd in Senior Women’s 60m Hurdles in a time of 9.10. She also came 1st in her heat in the Women’s 200m in a time of 26.04.

Rachel Gibson (North Down AC) was 2nd in the Senior Women’s 3000m in 9:47.55 and Springwell Running Club’s Neil Johnston came 6th in the Senior Men’s 300m in a time of 8:28.88.

Jack O’Farrell (St Colman’s College Newry) came 2nd in his heat of the Senior Men’s 1500m in a time of 3:57.10.

Elsewhere this weekend…

The North Belfast Harriers Men strode to victory at the Irish Life Health National Intermediate & Masters Cross Country winning the Intermediate Men’s Team prize with 30 points. The team consisted of Conan McCaughey in 5th place in a time of 24:07; Conal McCambridge in 7th place in 24:32; John Black in 8th place in 24:3 and Philip Goss in 10th place in 24:44.

2019-aaiintermediatemennbh.jpg

The celebrations were not over yet for the Club, as Mark McKinstry won the Masters Men’s event in a time of 21:19. The Club also won the Men’s O55 team prize with 256 points. Eamon White came 3rd in the Mens O50 category, with Neil Carty in 5th. David Clarke took 3rd in the Men’s O55 while Laurence Johnston took 2nd in the Men O60.

City of Derry Spartans AC also had a fantastic day, as the Men's O35 team won 2nd place in team competition, lead home by Delcan Reed who finished 5th overall, with teammates, Cathal Logue in 40th, Colin Roberts in 42nd and Mark Mullan in 50th. The City of Derry Women also came up triumphant as they won the Women’s O50 team prize and the county prize with 213 points. Hannah Shields came 2nd in the Women O50 category and 18th overall in a time of 15.21 and Jackie McMonagle came 4th in a time of 15:48. The Women’s O55 saw City of Derry pair Paula McGilloway and Anne Paul finish 5th and 6th respectively, both finishing in 17.14.

Paul Elliot (Beechmount Harriers) won the O65 category in 15.43 and Denise Toner (Clones AC) came 4th overall in the Master's Women's race in a time of 14.46, which won her the top place in the O40 category.

For the full results see here

Please email marketing@athleticsni.org for any amendments or suggestions.