News

Jarlath Falls and Sarah Grant Take Top Honours at the Stormont Cross Country

12 February 2019

Jarlath Falls and Sarah Grant Take Top Honours at the Stormont Cross Country

Jarlath Falls (Ballymena & Antrim AC) and Sarah Grant (North Down AC) took the top spots at the Stormont Cross Country on Saturday 9th February 2019. The NI Civil Service AC hosted event took place in the Stormont Estate and saw over 700 runners competing in the day’s events, undeterred by the ominous weather warnings for Storm Eric.

Jarlath Falls (Ballymena & Antrim AC) took 1st place in the Male Open & Vets 4.4 mile race in 23:21, closely followed by the two North Belfast Harriers Men Philip Goss in 23:28 and John Black in 23:46.

The Female Open & Vets 3.3 mile race was won by North Down AC’s Sarah Grant in 19:12, followed by Sarah Lavery (Beechmount Harriers) in 2nd in a time of 19:21 and Karen Wilton (Jog Lisburn Running Club) in 3rd place, finishing in 19:26.

The 3.3 mile Male Vets 60+ event, which ran with the Women’s race, was won by North Belfast Harriers’ Laurence Johnston in a time of 19:28, with Norman Mawhinney (Scrabo Striders) in 2nd in a time of 20:20 and Gerry O’Doherty (Springwell Running Club) in 3rd place in a time of 21:36.

There were also a number of age group races, starting with the Primary School Boys 1,000m event, which was won by Finlay Mayne (Loughview AC), followed by Lagan Valley AC’s Scott Owen in 2nd and City of Lisburn AC’s Luke McCausland in 3rd. The Girls Primary Race was won by Isa McCarron (St Joseph’s Primary Carryduff/ Lagan Valley AC), with Willowfield Harriers’ Emer McKee in 2nd place and East Down AC’s Jodi Foster in 3rd place.

The U13 Boys saw Willowfield Harriers take 1st and 2nd place, with Colm McKee in 1st and Finn Cross in 2nd. East Down AC’s Oliver Robinson came in 3rd. In the Girls U13 race, Dromore AC’s Ava Mehaffey took 1st place, with Aisling Smith (Ballymena & Antrim AC) in 2nd and Lucy Cheatley (North Down AC) in 3rd.

Jacob McKittrick (Willowfield Harriers) took 1st in the U15 Boys race, with Daniel Playfair (Loughview AC) in 2nd and Mackenzie Murray (East Down AC) in 3rd place. Willowfield Harriers’ Emmy Thornton took the top spot in the Girls U15 race, with teammate Eva Kissenpfenning in 2nd place and Isabelle Perry (Loughview AC) in 3rd.

Newcastle & District AC’s Christopher Neil took 1st place in the Boys U17 race, while Cameron McCaughey (Loughview AC) came in 2nd and Luke Kelly (North Belfast Harriers) came in 3rd. The U17 Girls race was won by East Down AC’s Edie Carroll, followed by Dromore AC’s Rebecca Magee in 2nd and Unattached athlete Maia Erwin in 3rd.

See the full results here.

 

Elsewhere this weekend…

Athletics NI hosted the annual Indoor Jumps & Throws Meet at Ulster University, Jordanstown on Saturday 9th February 2019.

The event saw athletes competing in the High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump and Shot Put. In the Girls U14 High Jump 1st place went to Amy Timoney (Finn Valley AC), clearing 1.15m while the Girls U15 top spot went to Niamh Fenlon (North Down AC), jumping 1.45m. Cara Wilkinson (Finn Valley AC) won the Girls U16 in 1.45m with sister Aine Wilkinson (Finn Valley AC) won the U18 Girls, clearing 1.50m. The Senior Ladies was won by Lagan Valley AC’s Laura Frey who jumped 1.50m.

The U15 Boys High Jump saw Diarmaid O’Donnell (Lifford Strabane Ac) take the top spot after clearing 1.60m and brother, Cormac O’Donnell (Lifford Strabane AC) won the Boys U16, clearing 1.65m. Tom Poulter (Ballymena & Antrim AC) cleared 1.80m, gaining him the top spot in the Boys U17 event, with Joshua Knox (City of Lisburn AC) clearing 1.80m and taking 1st place in the U18 Boys. Daniel McCullough (Ballymena & Antrim AC) took 1st in the Boys U19, jumping 1.55m while Adam Hill (City of Lisburn AC) jumped 1.95m and took 1st in the Senior Men’s event.

The Girls and Women’s Long Jump saw first places go to the following athletes: U14- Stephanie Bell (North Down AC) in 4.27m; U15- Niamh Fenlon (North Down AC) in 4.77m; U16- Amy Spain (Unattached) in 3.50m; U17- Jana McQuillian (Ballymena & Antrim AC) in 4.90m; U18- Lauren Callaghan (Finn Valley AC) in 5.56m; U19- Anna McCauley (City of Lisburn AC) in 5.66m and the Senior Ladies- Rachel Maguire (City of Lisburn AC) in 5.38m.

In the Male Long Jump the top spots went to: U15- Finn O’Neill (City of Derry Spartans) in 5.16m; U16- Finlay Stewart (City of Lisburn AC) in 5.79m; U18- Jordan Cunningham (City of Lisburn AC) in 6.49m; U19- Daniel McCullough (Ballymena & Antrim AC) in 5.66m and the Senior Mens- Ryan Nixon-Stewart (City of Lisburn AC) in 6.19m.

The Women’s Triple Jump competition saw Lauren Callaghan (Finn Valley Ac); Iona MacPherson (City of Lisburn AC) and Laura Frey (Lagan Valley AC) all win in their respective age categories, while the Men’s Triple Jump went to Jonathan Cochrane (Ballymena & Antrim AC) for the U18 Boys and Jai Benson (Lagan Valley AC) for the Senior Men.

The Shot competition attracted a large number of athletes which made for a great day of competition. Stephanie Bell (North Down AC) won the U14 Girls; Beth Hammond (North Down AC) won the U15 Girls; Amy Spain (Unattached) won the U16 Girls; Niamh McCarry (Annalee AC) won the U17 Girls and the Senior Ladies was won by Naomi Morgan (City of Derry Spartans). The U14 Boys was won by Andrew Brown (North Down AC), with City of Derry Spartans’ Finn O’Neill winning the U15 Boys; Jordan Cunningham (City of Lisburn AC) won the U18 Boys and Tom McGraine (St Peter’s AC) won the Senior Mens.

Find the full results here.

Please email marketing@athleticsni.org for any amendments or suggestions.