Weekend Review Age Group Championships
18 August 2020
The NI & Ulster U14-U17 Age Group Championships took place at the Mary Peters Track this weekend in a socially distant ‘new normal’. This was one of the first events back at the Track since lockdown began in March and it was a delight for all the athletes to finally be able to compete once more.
With extra protocols in place, including temperature checks, limited numbers in heats or pools for each event and plenty of hand sanitiser, it was a somewhat different Championships than would normally be seen. The athletes were on form though, despite the backdrop of coronavirus, and performed their best after the lengthy break.
Day 1
On Saturday 15th August, the U14 and U16 athletes took part in a range of events on a hot and humid day, with temperatures reaching over 20 degrees in the afternoon. Below is the list of the 2020 NI & Ulster Champions for the U14 & U16 Age Groups:
Event |
Athlete |
Club |
Time/Distance/ Height |
U14B 200m |
Jayden Booth |
Loughview AC |
25.33s |
U14B 75mH |
Ben McConkey |
Athletics NI Unattached |
12.87s |
U14B 800m |
Eoin Sheridan |
Monaghan Phoenix AC |
2:21.90s |
U14B 80m |
Jayden Booth |
Loughview AC |
10.19s |
U14B Discus |
Patrick Laverty |
Carrick Aces AC |
31.51m |
U14B Hammer |
Patrick Laverty |
Carrick Aces AC |
21.95m |
U14B Javelin |
Ben McConkey |
Athletics NI Unattached |
39.14m |
U14B Long Jump |
Arnar Brynjarsson |
City of Lisburn AC |
4.75m |
U14B Shot |
Andrew Jansen |
Finn Valley AC |
12.49m |
U14G 200m |
Fern Duffy |
Letterkenny AC |
28.32s |
U14G 75mH |
Riona Doherty |
Finn Valley AC |
12.32s |
U14G 800m |
Rebecca Moore |
City of Lisburn AC |
2:26.35s |
U14G 80m |
Riona Doherty |
Finn Valley AC |
10.43s |
U14G Discus |
Caoimhe Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
25.67m |
U14G Hammer |
Caoimhe Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
41.80m |
U14G High Jump |
Erin Diamond |
City of Lisburn AC |
1.53m |
U14G Javelin |
Kate Fenlon |
North Down AC |
27.55m |
U14G Long Jump |
Riona Doherty |
Finn Valley AC |
5.30m |
U14G Shot |
Caoimhe Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
12.06m |
U16B 100m |
Lewis Loughlin |
Omagh Harriers |
12.18s |
U16B 100mH |
Adam Courtney |
Ballymena & Antrim AC |
14.05s |
U16B 200m |
Conall Mooney |
Annalee AC |
24.47s |
U16B 250mH |
Adam Courtney |
Ballymena & Antrim AC |
34.22s |
U16B 3000m |
Kyle Thompson |
Loughview AC |
9:34.86s |
U16B 800m |
Caolan O'Hare |
3 Ways AC |
2:03.70s |
U16B Discus |
Cian McKenna |
Glaslough Harriers |
42.78m |
U16B Hammer |
Patrick Sweeney |
Lifford Strabane AC |
32.90m |
U16B High Jump |
Kobe Degnan |
Rising Stars Jordanstown |
1.69m |
U16B Javelin |
Charlie Lawden |
North Down AC |
45.77m |
U16B Long Jump |
Daire McDevitt |
Tir Chonaill AC |
5.74m |
U16B Shot |
Cian McKenna |
Glaslough Harriers |
11.06m |
U16B Triple Jump |
Daire McDevitt |
Tir Chonaill AC |
12.01m |
U16G 100m |
Sophie Parlour |
Olympian Youth & A.C. |
12.58s |
U16G 200m |
Sophie Parlour |
Olympian Youth & A.C. |
26.18s |
U16G 250mH |
Harriet Mc Crossan |
Lifford Strabane AC |
36.84s |
U16G 2k Walk |
Ava Mc Nally |
Clones AC |
12:22.21s |
U16G 3000m |
Lauren Molloy |
Omagh Harriers |
10:31.75s |
U16G 800m |
Lauren Madine |
East Down AC |
2:17.80s |
U16G 80mH |
Sophie Parlour |
Olympian Youth & A.C. |
12.47s |
U16G Discus |
Molly Coffey O Connor |
Clones AC |
31.55m |
U16G Hammer |
Cora Burns |
Lifford Strabane AC |
33.39m |
U16G High Jump |
Tori Murchan |
Tir Chonaill AC |
1.63m |
U16G Javelin |
Ellie McCurdy |
Lifford Strabane AC |
38.10m |
U16G Long Jump |
Natalie McCrory |
City of Lisburn AC |
5.29m |
U16G Shot |
Sophie Doherty |
St Annes AC |
12.06m |
Day 2
Sunday 16th August saw a slightly damper affair, but the consistent morning rain did not dampen the spirits of the athletes, coaches or officials. Below is the list of the 2020 NI & Ulster Champions for the U15 & U17 Age Groups:
Event |
Athlete |
Club |
Time/Distance/ Height |
U15B 100m |
George Carson |
Orangegrove AC |
12.47s |
U15B 200m |
Cormac Crotty |
Annalee AC |
25.36s |
U15B 250mH |
Cormac Crotty |
Annalee AC |
35.9s |
U15B 800m |
Ben Warnock |
Monaghan Phoenix AC |
2:10.01s |
U15B 80mH |
Toby Thompson |
Ballymena & Antrim AC |
13.49s |
U15B Discus |
Luke Ward |
Tir Chonaill AC |
24.79m |
U15B Hammer |
Luke Ward |
Tir Chonaill AC |
24.96m |
U15B High Jump |
Jamie Laverty |
Carrick Aces AC |
1.20m |
U15B Javelin |
Luke Ward |
Tir Chonaill AC |
25.11m |
U15B Long Jump |
Shay O'halloran |
Tir Chonaill AC |
5.03m |
U15G 100m |
Ellie Brady |
Annalee AC |
12.95s |
U15G 200m |
Amy Jo Kierans |
Oriel AC |
27.16s |
U15G 250mH |
Ashleigh McArdle |
Lifford Strabane AC |
37.32s |
U15G 800m |
Ava Downey |
City of Lisburn AC |
2:21.59s |
U15G 80mH |
Veronica O'Neill |
City of Derry AC Spartans |
12.77s |
U15G Discus |
Grace Gormley |
Shercock AC |
20.41m |
U15G Hammer |
Grace Gormley |
Shercock AC |
20.89m |
U15G High Jump |
Ashleigh McArdle |
Lifford Strabane AC |
1.45m |
U15G Javelin |
Hannah Lawden |
North Down AC |
25.39m |
U15G Long Jump |
Ellie Brady |
Annalee AC |
5.35m |
U15G Shot |
Ashleigh McArdle |
Lifford Strabane AC |
11.55m |
U17B 100m |
Matthew Sykes |
Orangegrove AC |
11.34s |
U17B 100mH |
Zane McQuillan |
Ballymena & Antrim AC |
14.85s |
U17B 200m |
Matthew Sykes |
Orangegrove AC |
23.35s |
U17B 2k Steeplechase |
Michael Houston |
City of Derry AC Spartans |
7:55.71s |
U17B 3000m |
Joel Chambers |
Willowfield Harriers |
9:21.56s |
U17B 300mH |
Ben Campbell |
Tir Chonaill AC |
46.16s |
U17B 400m |
Finlay Stewart |
City of Lisburn AC |
53.96s |
U17B 800m |
Oisin Kelly |
Cranford AC |
1:59.97s |
U17B Discus |
Charlie Laverty |
Carrick Aces AC |
36.33m |
U17B Hammer |
Cormac O'Donnell |
Lifford Strabane AC |
36.95m |
U17B High Jump |
Joseph Gillespie |
Finn Valley AC |
1.70m |
U17B Javelin |
Freddy Young |
Ballymena & Antrim AC |
31.11m |
U17B Long Jump |
Oisin Kelly |
Cranford AC |
6.13m |
U17B Shot |
Charlie Laverty |
Carrick Aces AC |
11.52m |
U17B Triple Jump |
Joseph Gillespie |
Finn Valley AC |
12.81m |
U17G 100m |
Jenna Breen |
City of Lisburn AC |
12.52s |
U17G 100mH |
Rachel Gallagher |
Tir Chonaill AC |
15.57s |
U17G 200m |
Jenna Breen |
City of Lisburn AC |
25.25s |
U17G 2k Steeplechase |
Ella Haynes |
Armagh AC |
8:45.00s |
U17G 3000m |
Róise Roberts |
North Belfast Harriers |
10:31.05s |
U17G 300mH |
Lucy McGlynn |
Tir Chonaill AC |
47.82s |
U17G 400m |
Victoria Lightbody |
City of Lisburn AC |
58.34s |
U17G 800m |
Rebecca Rossiter |
Loughview AC |
2:19.53s |
U17G Discus |
Adrienne Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
31.39m |
U17G Hammer |
Adrienne Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
56.04m |
U17G High Jump |
Lucy McGlynn |
Tir Chonaill AC |
1.50m |
U17G Javelin |
Adrienne Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
27.11m |
U17G Long Jump |
Niamh Moohan |
Tir Chonaill AC |
4.88m |
U17G Shot |
Adrienne Gallen |
Lifford Strabane AC |
11.21m |
U17G Triple Jump |
Anna McKinty |
Orangegrove AC |
10.67m |
Thank you to everyone, athletes, coaches, parents and officials, who attended the event and followed the Coronavirus protocols.
The full results for the Championships can be found on our website: www.athleticsni.org/Results
More photos from the event can be found on our gallery: www.athleticsni.org/Gallery