Athletics Transfers

REQUEST FOR TRANSFER OF CLUB MEMBERSHIP FORM

An official form must be completed and signed by representatives of both the 'old' and 'new' clubs before a change of club can be registered for an athlete.

This form should be completed for ALL transfers of athletes of whatever age who have competed in open competition. When the athlete transfer procedure has been completed, the details of the athlete who has changed clubs will be displayed on the website.

It is the responsibility of whoever fills in the entry form to clearly mark suspended athletes as non-scorers, and also the athlete to make themselves known to the race organiser. The same rules apply outside the UK, however it is up to the hosting country's governing body whether or not to enforce the suspension (see below).

*Attention should be made to the following Motions passed at the Athletics NI AGM 2012 regarding the transfer of clubs within Ireland. Motion B & C

ATHLETE

OLD CLUB

NEW CLUB

TRANSFER DATE

Gary Hegarty

Springwell Running Club

Strive Racing Club

16 September 2020

Aidan O'Hagan

Acorns AC

Strive Racing Club

16 September 2020

Stephanie Henry

Sperrin Harriers

Tafelta AC

14 September 2020

Harry Watton

Willowfield Harriers

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

14 September 2020

Mark Harvey

Belfast Running Club

Annadale Striders

10 September 2020

Shea Scanlon

St Anne's AC

City of Lisburn AC

7 September 2020

James Sloan

East Down AC

Newry AC

7 September 2020

Sophie Stevenson

Dromore AC

Lagan Valley AC

28 August 2020

Lesley Logan

Springwell Running Club

Lagan Valley AC

28 August 2020

Glenn Donnelly

Acorns AC

Strive Racing Club

27 August 2020

Cara Laverty

City of Derry Spartans

Finn Valley AC (AAI)

27 August 2020

Hayley Ballard

Omagh Harriers

Finn Valley AC (AAI)

27 August 2020

Mark Rushby

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

26 August 2020

Lily Rimmer

Dromore AC

Lagan Valley AC

26 August 2020

Ryan Treanor

Sperrin Harriers

Keep 'Er Lit

26 August 2020

Declan Leung

Termoneeny Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

18 August 2020

Sinead McGrogan

Termoneeny Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

18 August 2020

Emma Leung

Termoneeny Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

18 August 2020

Jacqueline McGonigle

Termoneeny Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

18 August 2020

Alister Jamison

Springwell Running Club

Ballycastle Runners AC

17 August 2020

Kevin Darragh

Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

17 August 2020

Nigel Armstrong

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Lily Armstrong

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Sine Armstrong

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Ethan Buchanan

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Zoe Mellet

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Jessica Mellet

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Aoife Kinney

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

14 August 2020

Terry Glenn

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

13 August 2020

Andy Dowey

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

13 August 2020

Jonathan Holmes

Murlough AC

East Down AC

11 August 2020

Eoin Duffy

Parasport NI

AthleticsNI Unattached

11 August 2020

Paul Dornan

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

11 August 2020

Finlay McCandless

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Sam Clements

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Mairi Clements

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Eobha McAllister

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Adria McAllister

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Niamh Harmer

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Sophie McCormick

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Niamh Carr

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Connie McBride

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Jimmy Stewart

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Rebecca Ross

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Alistair Bratten

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 August 2020

Hugh Boyle

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

5 August 2020

Ryan Smith

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

30 July 2020

Matthew Beveridge

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

30 July 2020

Hermione Skuce

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

30 July 2020

John Macauley

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

Annadale Striders

30 July 2020

Enda McKaigue

Acorns AC

Strive Racing Club

29 July 2020

Tommy Hughes

Termoneeny Running Club

Strive Racing Club

28 July 2020

Jarlath Hughes

Termoneeny Running Club

Strive Racing Club

28 July 2020

Eoin Hughes

Acorns AC

Strive Racing Club

28 July 2020

Damian Hughes

Termoneeny Running Club

Strive Racing Club

28 July 2020

Niamh McGarry

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

27 July 2020

Ruairi Donnelly

Newcastle & District AC

Newry City Runners

27 July 2020

Catherine Lavery

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

24 July 2020

Toni Moore

Carmen Runners (AAI)

Keep Er Lit

24 July 2020

Aisling Murray

Carmen Runners (AAI)

Keep Er Lit

24 July 2020

Tina McQuillan

Ballymena Runners

Springwell Running Club

23 July 2020

Peter McGarry

Mallusk Harriers

North Belfast Harriers

23 July 2020

Ryan Dougan

Moneyglass & District Runners

Tafelta AC

22 July 2020

Ryan Marron

Moneyglass & District Runners

Tafelta AC

22 July 2020

Raymond McCann

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

21 July 2020

Alex Brennan

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

21 July 2020

Benjamin Stocks

Scrabo Striders

Ballydrain Harriers

21 July 2020

Norma Gibson

Jog Moira

Ultra Running Club Ireland

20 July 2020

Michael Johnston

Ward Park Runners

Scrabo Striders

20 July 2020

Robert Bruce-Brand

City of Lisburn AC

City of Derry Spartans

20 July 2020

David Hamilton

St Peters AC

North Belfast Harriers

10 July 2020

Natasha Hewitt

Co Antrim Harriers

North Belfast Harriers

10 July 2020

Gerry O'Doherty

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

8 July 2020

Chris Hutchinson

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

Annadale Striders

7 July 2020

Stephen Wylie

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

Annadale Striders

7 July 2020

Nelson Hanna

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 July 2020

Llewellyn McClurg

Ballgalget AC

AthleticsNI Unattached

6 July 2020

Neil Johnston

Springwell Running Club

Annadale Striders

1 July 2020

Bryan Edgar

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

1 July 2020

Margaret Edgar

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

1 July 2020

Gerard Heaney

Acorns AC

North Belfast Harriers

25 June 2020

Vincent McKenna

Acorns AC

North Belfast Harriers

25 June 2020

Claudia Jandl

Acorns AC

North Belfast Harriers

25 June 2020

Aaron Rush

Acorns AC

North Belfast Harriers

25 June 2020

Alan McKeeman

Springwell Running Club

AthleticsNI Unattached

25 June 2020

Simon Doyle

Belfast Running Club

Annadale Striders

24 June 2020

Marc Wallace

Rise Running Club

Inishowen AC (AAI)

8 June 2020

Kelly Derges

Foyle Valley AC

BOLT Running Club

1 June 2020

Aaron Higgins

Enniskillen Running Club

Maguiresbridge Running Club

18 May 2020

Brian McMenamin

BOLT Running Club

Foyle Valley AC

13 May 2020

Lara May Brines

Lagan Valley AC

Ballymena & Antrim AC (AAI)

06 May 2020

Claire Soal

Foyle Valley AC

BOLT Running Club

06 May 2020

Jonathan Whan

City of Lisburn AC

Clonliffe Harriers (AAI)

05 May 2020

Dale Corbett

Springwell Running Club

Letterkenny AC (AAI)

05 May 2020

Jim Platt

Springwell Running Club

City of Derry Spartans

16 April 2020

Karen Devlin

Sperrin Harriers

AthleticsNI Unattached

08 April 2020

Aaron Blaine

Scrabo Striders

Loughview AC

08 April 2020

Lorraine Whiteway

Dromore AC

Jog Moira

02 April 2020

Kevin Devlin

Sperrin Harriers

AthleticsNI Unattached

02 April 2020

Darren Church

Magherafelt Harriers

Acorns AC

11 March 2020

Paul Ginesi

St Peters AC

The Emmetts Running Club

06 March 2020

Laura Mulholland

St Peters AC

The Emmetts Running Club

06 March 2020

Paula Kelly

North Belfast Harriers

Mallusk Harriers

03 March 2020

Philip Cooper

Belfast Running Club

Annadale Striders

02 March 2020

Pamela Mooney

Springwell Running Club

Mallusk Harriers

02 March 2020

David McAfee

Springwell Running Club

Ballycastle Running Club

25 February 2020

Luke Dinsmore

Springwell Running Club

Annadale Striders

25 February 2020

Ernest Hall

Dromore AC

Newcastle AC

21 February 2020

Kevin Crossan

St Annes AC

City of Lisburn AC

21 February 2020

Joe Williamson

Lagan Valley

City of Lisburn AC

21 February 2020

Kathleen Diamond

North Belfast Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

21 February 2020

Holly Diamond

North Belfast Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

21 February 2020

Erin Diamond

North Belfast Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

21 February 2020

John Craig

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

Annadale Striders

20 February 2020

Colin McClements

Saintfield Striders

Ballydrain Harriers

17 February 2020

Jayden Booth

Regent House

Loughview AC

14 February 2020

Dylan McBride

Willowfield Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

14 February 2020

Paul Bradley

Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

14 February 2020

Zach Murphy

City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC

11 February 2020

Heather Kelly

AthleticsNI Unattached

Lagan Valley AC

10 February 2020

Freya Axten

Loughview AC

Willowfield Harriers

10 February 2020

Janeet Rondon-Sulbaran

Belfast Running Club

City of Lisburn AC

03 February 2020

Louise Barton

Scrabo Striders

Ballydrain Harriers

30 January 2020

Alison Houston

Larne AC

East Coast AC

30 January 2020

Kevin Savage

ANI Unattached

Annadale Striders

28 January 2020

Pete Tuohey

Acorns AC

Derry Track Club

28 January 2020

Karen Beattie

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders

28 January 2020

Andrea Linton

Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

27 January 2020

Andrew Linton

Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

27 January 2020

Mark Logan

Acorns AC

Tafelta AC

21 January 2020

Quinton Gilmore

Tafelta AC

Termoneeny RC

21 January 2020

Pauline McGoldrick

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

21 January 2020

Nadine Mercer

Albertville Harriers

Athletics NI Unattached

16 January 2020

David Stewart

Magherafelt Harriers

Sperrin Harriers

12 January 2020

Kevin Crossley

Kernan RC

Armagh AC

12 January 2020

Sean Devlin

Kernan RC

Armagh AC

12 January 2020

Rebecca Sheppard

Kernan RC

Armagh AC

12 January 2020

Glen Taylor

Ballydrain Harriers

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

10 January 2020

Nichola Watson

Murlough AC

Newcastle & District AC

08 January 2020

Shane Hurrell

Termoneeny RC

Keep 'Er Lit

08 January 2020

Sam Cole

City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

06 January 2020

Jennifer Mulvenna

Larne AC

East Coast AC

06 January 2020

Ian Blair

Larne AC

East Coast AC

06 January 2020

Bernie Regan

Larne AC

East Coast AC

06 January 2020

Ralph Lavery

Larne AC

East Coast AC

06 January 2020

Gavin Rafferty

Tafleta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 January 2020

Daniel Trimble

Ward Park Runners

North Down AC

20 December 2019

Stephen Pepper

Banbridge AC

Dromore AC

19 December 2019

Stuart Maxwell

BARF

East Coast AC

12 December 2019

Declan Magee

Moneyglass & District Runners

PACE Running Club

12 December 2019

Rosemary Hargan

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 December 2019

John Knocker

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 December 2019

Laura O'kane

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 December 2019

Tom McGoldrick

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 December 2019

Sean Magee

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 December 2019

Mary Magee

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

06 December 2019

Isobelle Melanaphy-Watson

OMG AC

Enniskillen RC

06 December 2019

Conor Moore

Carmen Runners (AAI)

Keep 'Er Lit

06 December 2019

Mary Teresa McKaigue

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Eileen Kelly

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Anne Cassidy

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Chrissy Groogan

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Rachel Kane

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Shane Kealey

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Sharon Murphy

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Rhonda Patterson

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Catriona Davis

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Grainne O'Kane

Tafelta AC

Athletics NI Unattached

29 November 2019

Mark McIlroy

Mallusk Harriers

Co. Antrim Harriers

27 November 2019

Malcolm Robinson

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club

26 November 2019

Ruby McNiff

Dromore AC

Newcastle & District AC

21 November 2019

Gillian McNiff

Dromore AC

Newcastle & District AC

21 November 2019

Cathal McNiff

Dromore AC

Newcastle & District AC

21 November 2019

Matthew Devlin

Acorns AC

Annadale Striders

20 November 2019

Lochlainn Connolly

Belfast Running Club

Annadale Striders

06 November 2019

Lorraine Wharry

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club

06 November 2019

Daniel Playfair

Loughview AC

Willowfield Harriers

29 October 2019

Wayne Morrow

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club

23 October 2019

Tracey Atkinson

Albertville Harriers

North Belfast Harriers

23 October 2019

Finn Powell

Beechmount Harriers AC (AAI)

City of Lisburn AC

21 October 2019

Carter McFall

Jog Lisburn Running Club

City of Lisburn AC

21 October 2019

Pat Gingles

Larne AC

Scrabo Striders

21 October 2019

Grainne Brinkley

Belfast Running Club

City of Lisburn AC

18 October 2019

Gary Montgomery

AthleticsNI Unattached

Glenlough Running Club

17 October 2019

Kirsti Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Lucy Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Jodi Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Kari Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Lily Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Davy Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Joanne Foster

East Down AC

Willowfield Harriers

11 October 2019

Kyle Thompson

Regent House

Loughview AC

11 October 2019

Matthew Neill

Omagh Harriers

Acorns AC

10 October 2019

Anna Byrne

3 Ways AC

Armagh AC

10 October 2019

Janice Plumb

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers

07 October 2019

John Steele

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers

07 October 2019

Sara Sloan

Lagan Valley AC

Jog Lisburn

02 October 2019

Barrie Atkinson

NI Civil Service AC

East Down AC

01 October 2019

Ryan Stevens

Newcastle & District AC

Murlough AC

27 September 2019

Maisie McVeigh

Newcastle & District AC

Murlough AC

27 September 2019

Simon McKeown

Saintfield Striders

Jog Lisburn

24 September 2019

Robert Morrison

Albertville Harriers

AthleticsNI Unattached

19 September 2019

Lynda Martin

Newcastle AC

Murlough AC

18 September 2019

John Nicholson

PACE Running Club

Ballymena Runners

18 September 2019

Penelope Lindsay

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers

16 September 2019

Gavin McCaffrey

Ballymena & Antrim AC (AAI)

North Belfast Harriers

16 September 2019

Isaac McCollum

Ballymena & Antrim AC (AAI)

North Belfast Harriers

16 September 2019

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This form must be completed before a transfer of membership can take effect. 

This includes all athletes, of whatever age who have competed in open competition under the name of the club they are leaving.

This form does not absolve the athlete from the necessity of resigning from their club in writing.

Athletes over the age of 15 years may transfer once a year without a team suspension.

The Club which the athlete is leaving must sign the release form within one month of receipt (or provide an explanation for refusal to release), otherwise the athlete will be deemed to have been released.

The only acceptable reason for refusing to release an athlete who has resigned from club membership is if the athlete is financially indebted to the club.