Athletics Transfers

REQUEST FOR TRANSFER OF CLUB MEMBERSHIP FORM

An official form must be completed and signed by representatives of both the 'old' and 'new' clubs before a change of club can be registered for an athlete.

This form should be completed for ALL transfers of athletes of whatever age who have competed in open competition. When the athlete transfer procedure has been completed, the details of the athlete who has changed clubs will be displayed on the website.

It is the responsibility of whoever fills in the entry form to clearly mark suspended athletes as non-scorers, and also the athlete to make themselves known to the race organiser. The same rules apply outside the UK, however it is up to the hosting country's governing body whether or not to enforce the suspension (see below).

**Attention should be made to the following Motions passed at the Athletics NI AGM 2012 regarding the transfer of clubs within Ireland. Motion B & C

 

ATHLETE

OLD CLUB

NEW CLUB

TRANSFER DATE

James Smith Newcastle AC

Acorns AC

27 June 2017
Sarah Williamson Belfast Running Club

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

27 June 2017
Lorraine Mullan Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Jeff Young Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Fergus Thompson Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Will Colvin Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

27 June 2017
Nicky McKeag Ballydrain Harriers

Newcastle AC

27 June 2017
Michael Murphy City of Derry Spartans

Derry Track Club

4 July 2017
Sinead Gallagher Jog Lisburn Running Club

Newry City Runners

4 July 2017
Andrew Proctor Lagan Valley AC

Unattached Athlete

4 July 2017
Lynne Young Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

4 July 2017
Maxine McGregor Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

4 July 2017
Derek Goodfellow Belfast Running Club

Albertville Harriers

18 July 2017
Patrick McNiff Banbridge AC

Newcastle AC

18 July 2017
Austin Hargan Ballymena & Antrim AC

City of Derry Spartans

18 July 2017
Sarah Jane Guiney Albertville Harriers

Unattached Athlete

18 July 2017
Geogre Harkin Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

28 July 2017
Martina Wade Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

28 July 2017
Tony Gallagher Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Neill Elliott Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Irene Clements Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Alan Robinson Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Tara Malone Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Sean Carlin Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Tom Sheridan Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Malcolm Browne Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Richard Mason Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Maria Magee Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
James Johnston Enniskillen Running Club

1ZER01

28 July 2017
Breege Connolly North Belfast Harriers

City of Derry Spartans

4 August 2017
Aimee Stitt Willowfield Harriers

North Down AC

9 August 2017
Diana Porter Willowfield Harriers

Scrabo Striders

9 August 2017
Anne Moore Orangegrove AC

NI Civil Service AC

17 August 2017
Rick Hill Ballymena Runners AC

East Antrim Harriers

17 August 2017
Iain Hunter Seapark AC

Monkstown Spartans AC

17 August 2017
Meadow McCauley St Peter's AC

Newry AC

5 September 2017
Joanne McCauley St Peter's AC

Newry AC

5 September 2017
Mark Long Foyle Valley AC

City of Derry Spartans AC

5 September 2017
Siobhan Dempsey Mallusk Harriers

Jog Lisburn Running Club

15 September 2017
Chris Sloan Unattached Athlete

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

15 September 2017
Edward Cooke North Belfast Harriers

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

15 September 2017
Darren Crozier Magherafelt Harriers

Acorns AC

15 September 2017
Robyn Park East Coast AC

Larne Athletics Club

15 September 2017
Sile Brennan Orangegrove AC

Victoria Park & Connswater AC

15 September 2017
Gavin Corey Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

15 September 2017
Matthew Willis City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC

19 September 2017
Claire Forth Co Antrim Harriers

PACE Running Club

19 September 2017
Paula Wallace North Belfast Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

19 September 2017
April Rose Clarke East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers

19 September 2017
Niall Porter Omagh Harriers

Dub Runners

19 September 2017
John McQuade Omagh Harriers

Derry Track Club

21 September 2017
Andrea Heslip Dromore AC

Lagan Valley AC

21 September 2017
Matthew Devlin Belfast Running Club

Acorns AC

22 September 2017
Catherine McGowan Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

26 September 2017
Ingrid Hamilton Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

26 September 2017
Casey Miskelly Ballydrain Harriers

Willowfield Harriers

26 September 2017
Ronan Bloomer  Mid Ulster

Ballymena & Antrim AC

27 September 2017
Abigail Park Larne AC

Ballymena & Antrim AC

27 September 2017
Sophie Doran Mallusk Harriers

Ballymena & Antrim AC

27 September 2017
Conall Kirk Lagan Valley AC

Annadale Striders

27 September 2017
Grace Blaney Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

27 September 2017
Jessica Blaney Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

27 September 2017
Sophie Blaney Beechmount Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

27 September 2017
Alex Brennan Ballymena Runners AC 

Springwell Running Club

29 September 2017
Andrew Acheson Orangegrove AC

Willowfield Harriers

2 October 2017
Lynn Graham Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club

4 October 2017
Kevin Darragh Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

4 October 2017
Yasmin Wilson Ballymena and Antrim AC

Queen's University AC

4 October 2017
Dawn McEvoy Scrabo Striders

Ward Park Runners

5 October 2017
Bryanna Marie Catney Beechmount Harriers

North Down AC

4 October 2017
Mark Gilmore NI Civil Service AC

Scrabo Striders

5 October 2017
Rebecca Wallace North Belfast Harriers

Lagan Valley AC

13 October 2017

Dylan Doherty 

City of Derry Spartans AC Derry Track Club 13 October 2017

Adam Hughes

Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC 25 October 2017

Freya Axten

Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Karl Kirkpatrick

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Noah Carson

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Abi Carson

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Devon Sprake

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Cameron McCaughey

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Joel Chambers

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
David Hunter

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
David Merron

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Rachel Maguire

Ballydrain Harriers

Loughview AC 25 October 2017
Connie Crothers

City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC 30 October 2017
Ghislain Demeuldre

Willowfield Harriers

Victoria Park & Connswater AC 1 November 2017
Daniel Playfair

North Down AC

Loughview AC 3 November 2017
Louise Barton

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders 6 November 2017
Charise Boal

Ballydrain Harriers

Ward Park Runners 6 November 2017
John Macaulay

Unattached

Victoria & Connswater AC 8 November 2017
Michelle McVeigh

Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club 10 November 2017
Alison Duncan

Valley Running Club

Springwell Running Club 10 November 2017
Stephen Montgomery

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club 10 November 2017
Kirsten Montgomery

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club 10 November 2017
Kerry Inglis

Larne AC

Glenlough Running Club 10 November 2017
James Topping

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers 20 November 2017
Jonathan Topping 

Larne AC

North Belfast Harriers 20 November 2017
Pamela Kane 

Ballymena Runners AC

PACE Running Club 24 November 2017
Jack McCready 

Mallusk Harriers

North Belfast Harriers 27 November 2017
Adam Johnston

Enniskillen Running Club

Maguiresbridge Running Club 27 November 2017
Gemma McDonald

Springwell Running Club

Ballycastle Runners AC 28 November 2017
Jonathan Davis

Dromore AC

Jog Lisburn Running Club 1 December 2017
Paul Hutchinson

East Coast AC

North Belfast Harriers 15 December 2017
Se Heaney

City of Derry Spartans

Derry Track Club 18 December 2017
Lily Toorish

Derry Track Club

Foyle Valley AC 20 December 2017
Hannah Cochrane

City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC 2 January 2018
Mark Cornett

St Peter's AC

Dromore AC 2 January 2018
Karen Hewitt

Ballydrain Harriers

Scrabo Striders RC 3 January 2018
Peter Terek

City of Lisburn AC

Lagan Valley AC 8 January 2018
Darren Marshall

Orangegrove AC

Athletics NI Unattached 16 January 2018
Sharon Dickenson

Orangegrove AC

Athletics NI Unattached 16 January 2018
Anne Marie McKernan

Sperrin Harriers

Acorns AC

18 January 2018

Una McNeill

NI Civil Service AC

Monkstown Spartans AC

22 January 2018

James Trainor

Dub Runners

North Belfast Harriers

1 February 2018

Darragh Andrews

Albertville Harriers

North Belfast Harriers

12 February 2018

Aaron Woodman

PACE Running Club

Willowfield Harriers

12 February 2018

Stephney McGivern

Willowfield Harriers

City of Lisburn AC

13 February 2018

John Neill

Larne AC

East Antrim Harriers

15 February 2018

Anne Sandford

Lagan Valley AC

Mourne Runners

15 February 2018

Naomh McKane

City of Derry Spartans

Foyle Valley AC

22 February 2018

Erin McKane City of Derry Spartans Foyle Valley AC 22 February 2018
James Gilliland East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 23 February 2018
Nicola Mathers Murlough AC Newcastle & District AC 23 February 2018
Fionnuala Simons Murlough AC Newcastle & District AC 23 February 2018
Francis Boal Lagan Valley AC Ballydrain Harriers 26 February 2018
Sarah Jane Guiney AthleticsNI Unattached Victoria Park & Connswater AC 27 February 2018
Ethan Dunn Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC 27 February 2018
Sharon Dickenson AthleticsNI Unattached Lagan Valley AC 8 March 2018
Michael Englishby Newry City AC Newcastle & District AC 8 March 2018
Laura McAllister Larne AC Glenlough Running Club 20 March 2018
Bree Moffett Lagan Valley City of Lisburn AC 20 March 2018
Stephen Purvis Ballymena Runners Glens Runners 22 March 2018
Caitlin Rodgers City of Derry Spartans Foyle Valley AC 23 March 2018
Julie McGonigle Ballydrain Harriers Scrabo Striders 23 March 2018
Alice Roper Saintfield Striders Ballydrain Harriers 26 March 2018
Patrick McAuley Albertville Harriers North Belfast Harriers 28 March 2018
Lisa Laird East Down AC Ballydrain Harriers 4 April 2018
James Brown City of Derry Spartans Foyle Valley AC 4 April 2018
Fiona Prue Ballydrain Harriers Ward Park Runners 9 April 2018
Joel Wyatt Lagan Valley AC City of Lisburn AC 9 April 2018
Gary Slevin City of Derry Spartans Foyle Valley AC 10 April 2018
Samantha Anderson East Down AC NI Civil Service AC 11 April 2018
Coleen Waugh North Down AC Scrabo Striders 11 April 2018
Kevin Waugh North Down AC Scrabo Striders 11 April 2018
Steven Gilliland Larne AC Orangegrove AC 16 April 2018
Natalie Hall Acorns AC Armagh AC 16 April 2018
Lisa Hamilton Mallusk Harriers Monkstown Spartans AC 16 April 2018
Joel Harrison Ballydrain Harriers Willowfield Harriers 18 April 2018
Kara Malcolm Scrabo Striders Regent House 18 April 2018
Conor Finlay Scrabo Striders Regent House 18 April 2018
Grant Boal North Down AC Regent House 18 April 2018
Marcus McNeill Banbridge AC Dromore AC 19 April 2018
Gareth Reilly NI Civil Service AC East Down AC 24 April 2018
Sarah Breen West Belfast Coolers Seapark AC 30 April 2018
Matthew Hewitt East Coast AC East Antrim Harriers 30 April 2018
Jill Long Orangegrove AC AthleticsNI Unattached 1 May 2018
Paola Gagliardi Lagan Valley AC City of Lisburn AC 3 May 2018
Sam Holmes St Anne's AC City of Lisburn AC 4 May 2018
Jenna Breen Willowfield Harrers City of Lisburn AC 4 May 2018
Geraldine Branagh North Belfast Harriers Dromore AC 9 May 2018
Eunan Lynch Foyle Valley AC City of Derry Spartans AC 14 May 2018
Stella Harrison Albertville Harriers North Belfast Harriers 16 May 2018
Jean-Claude Bourgeois Springwell Running Club North Belfast Harriers 16 May 2018
Casey Dawson North Belfast Harriers North Down AC 17 May 2018
Rhonda Wallace AthleticsNI Unattached Larne AC 17 May 2018
Maureen McCollum East Coast AC Larne AC 17 May 2018
Sinead Rice Acorns AC Saintfield Striders 18 May 2018
Heather McLaughlin Valley Running Club Springwell Running Club 22 May 2018
Karen Green Maguiresbridge Running Club Enniskillen Running Club 23 May 2018
Louise Jones Dub Running Club Belfast Running Club 23 May 2018
Allan Ovens Newry City Runners Mourne Runners 29 May 2018
Conan McCaughey Derry Track Club North Belfast Harriers 1 June 2018
Lucie Rehova Kernan Run Club St Peter's AC 7 June 2018
Kelly Carlisle Mallusk Harriers Ballydrain Harriers 15 June 2018
Duncan Baxter Mallusk Harriers Ballydrain Harriers 15 June 2018
Philip Smyth East Coast AC East Antrim Harriers 22 June 2018

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This form must be completed before a transfer of membership can take effect.

This includes all athletes, of whatever age who have competed in open competition under the name of the club they are leaving.

This form does not absolve the athlete from the necessity of resigning from their club in writing.

Athletes over the age of 15 years may transfer once a year without a team suspension.

The Club which the athlete is leaving must sign the release form within one month of receipt (or provide an explanation for refusal to release), otherwise the athlete will be deemed to have been released.

The only acceptable reason for refusing to release an athlete who has resigned from club membership is if the athlete is financially indebted to the club.