Athletics Transfers

REQUEST FOR TRANSFER OF CLUB MEMBERSHIP FORM

An official form must be completed and signed by representatives of both the 'old' and 'new' clubs before a change of club can be registered for an athlete.

This form should be completed for ALL transfers of athletes of whatever age who have competed in open competition. When the athlete transfer procedure has been completed, the details of the athlete who has changed clubs will be displayed on the website.

It is the responsibility of whoever fills in the entry form to clearly mark suspended athletes as non-scorers, and also the athlete to make themselves known to the race organiser. The same rules apply outside the UK, however it is up to the hosting country's governing body whether or not to enforce the suspension (see below).

**Attention should be made to the following Motions passed at the Athletics NI AGM 2012 regarding the transfer of clubs within Ireland. Motion B & C

 

ATHLETE

OLD CLUB

NEW CLUB

TRANSFER DATE

       
Neil McCormick Scrabo Striders Athletics NI Unattached

7 March 2019

Gavin McDonnell North Down AC Scrabo Striders

12 March 2019

Sarah Dougherty Newcastle AC Murlough AC

14 March 2019

Michael Honeyman Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers

14 March 2019

Nigel Martin Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers

14 March 2019

Jared Martin Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers

14 March 2019

Mark Arnold Ballydrain Harriers Scrabo Striders

14 March 2019

Gary Longridge Belfast Running Club Belfast Association FC & RC

19 March 2019

Calum Spain City of Derry Spartans Athletics NI Unattached

20 March 2019

Amy Spain City of Derry Spartans Athletics NI Unattached

20 March 2019

Joel Chambers Loughview AC Willowfield Harriers

21 March 2019

Kathryn Morrow Willowfield Harriers Ward Park Runners

21 March 2019

Sharon Graham Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers

25 March 2019

Catherine Lavery Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers

25 March 2019

Matthew Carville Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers

25 March 2019

Norma Gibson Dromore AC Jog Moira

27 March 2019

Andrew Gibson Dromore AC Jog Moira 27 March 2019
Eva Jenkins St Anne's AC City of Lisburn AC 1 April 2019
Rhiannon Carragher 3 Ways AC St Gerards AC Dundalk (AAI) 2 April 2019
Blaithin Carragh 3 Ways AC St Gerards AC Dundalk (AAI) 2 April 2019
Ruth Kilkenny Slieve Gullion Runners North East Runners (AAI) 3 April 2019
Patricia Blair Larne AC East Coast AC 3 April 2019
James Lappin Ballydrain Harriers Scrabo Striders 3 April 2019
Esther Bell Ballydrain Harriers Scrabo Striders 3 April 2019
Lisa Laird Ballydrain Harriers East Down AC 4 April 2019
Robert Newell Acorns AC Sperrin Harriers 4 April 2019
Patrick Mayne Regent House North Down AC 5 April 2019
David Hughes Mourne Runners Newry AC 5 April 2019
Janice Devlin Larne AC Glenlough Running Club 8 April 2019
Louise Johnston Belfast Running Club Glenlough Running Club 8 April 2019

Catherine Chambers*

Scrabo Striders Saintfield Striders

9 April 2019

Alan Thomas Mason

City of Derry Spartans Foyle Valley AC

10 April 2019

Eimear Phair

Dub Running Club Kernan Run Club

10 April 2019

Andrew Strickland

Ballydrain Harriers Scrabo Striders

11 April 2019

Leanne Quigley

Valley Running Club Springwell Running Club

11 April 2019

Nicola Sargent

Termoneeny Running Club Acorns AC

11 April 2019

Janice Fraser

North Down AC Ward Park Runners

17 April 2019

Joanne Cummings

North Down AC Ward Park Runners

17 April 2019

Ella-Rose Watson

City of Lisburn AC Lagan Valley AC

17 April 2019

Heidi Annette Rodgers

North Down AC NI Civil Service AC

24 April 2019

Simon Boyle

Ballymena Runners North Down AC

25 April 2019

Martin Cox

Carmen Runners (AAI) AthleticsNI Unattached

25 April 2019

Daniel Pearson

Acorns AC Termoneeny Running Club

25 April 2019

Ciara Mullan

Termoneeny Running Club Acorns AC

25 April 2019

Coleen Waugh

Scrabo Striders Dee Runners

1 May 2019

Sabrina Wade

Bolt Running Club Foyle Valley AC

1 May 2019

Ruth Perioli

Ballydrain Harriers AthleticsNI Unattached

3 May 2019

Joel Davidson

Jog Lisburn Running Club City of Lisburn AC

8 May 2019

Oliver Gilmore

Lagan Valley AC Saintfield Striders

8 May 2019

Patricia Nickell

North Down AC Ward Park Runners

8 May 2019

Kenneth McGreevy

Ballygalget AC AthleticsNI Unattached

8 May 2019

Audrey Denvir

Ballygalget AC AthleticsNI Unattached

8 May 2019

Joanne Busch

Belfast Running Club City of Lisburn AC

13 May 2019

David Kelly

Ballydrain Harriers AthleticsNI Unattached

13 May 2019

Heather Kelly

Ballydrain Harriers AthleticsNI Unattached

13 May 2019

Donna Owens

Omagh Harriers Ultra Running Club Ireland

13 May 2019

Lisa Leonard

North Down AC Dee Runners

13 May 2019

Patrick Hughes

Seapark AC Mallusk Harriers

13 May 2019

Simon Hodge

Scrabo Striders Newcastle & District AC

13 May 2019

Rowan Grieves

Saintfield Striders Ultra Running Club Ireland

17 May 2019

Michael Smyth

Saintfield Striders Ultra Running Club Ireland

17 May 2019

Dianne Leahy

Saintfield Striders Ultra Running Club Ireland

17 May 2019

Roy McGilloway

Foyle Valley AC City of Derry Spartans

17 May 2019

Elaine Connor

Derry Track Club AthleticsNI Unattached

17 May 2019

Deborah Ewing

Mallusk Harriers PACE Running Club

21 May 2019

Sinead McGrogan

Sperrin Harriers Termoneeny Running Club

21 May 2019

Maureen Maguire

Enniskillen Running Club Kinawley Running Group

11 June 2019

John Pugh

Scrabo Striders Dee Runners

11 June 2019

Tim Townsend

Lagan Valley AC Jog Lisburn Running Club

11 June 2019

Judith Erwee-Townsend

Lagan Valley AC Jog Lisburn Running Club

11 June 2019

Oisin May

Enniskillen Running Club Maguiresbridge Running Club

14 June 2019

Martin Cox

AthleticsNI Unattached Acorns AC

18 June 2019

Oran Gartland

Foyle Valley AC City of Derry Spartans

19 June 2019

Ava Mehafffey

Dromore AC City of Lisburn AC

2 July 2019

Michael McGowan

Foyle Valley AC City of Derry Spartans

2 July 2019

Hannah Shaw

Larne AC Ballymena & Antrim AC (AAI)

4 July 2019

Robert Martin

East Coast AC North Belfast Harriers

15 July 2019

Jonathan Winter

Willowfield Harriers Scrabo Striders

29 July 2019

John McAdam

Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC

29 July 2019

Andrew Han

Ballydrain Harriers Loughview AC

29 July 2019

Ceoladh Crozier

Dromore AC Loughview AC

29 July 2019

Caoimhe Crozier

Dromore AC Loughview AC

29 July 2019

Brian Coney

Dub Running Club Jog Lisburn Running Club

29 July 2019

Stephen Smyth

City of Lisburn AC Mallusk Harriers

29 July 2019

Amy McDaid

Derry Track Club City of Derry Spartans

30 July 2019

Michele Mowlds

Newry City Runners Dromore AC

31 July 2019

Harry Nelson

East Down AC Lagan Valley AC

5 August 2019

Caitlin Malone

Foyle Valley AC Lagan Valley AC

5 August 2019

Brendan McKenna

Foyle Valley AC Lagan Valley AC

5 August 2019

Elaine Connor

AthleticsNI Unattached Lifford Strabane AC (AAI)

8 August 2019

Brendan McKenna

Foyle Valley AC Lagan Valley AC

5 August 2019

Caitlin Malone

Foyle Valley AC Lagan Valley AC 

5 August 2019

Jemma Smyth

Queens University AC Orangegrove AC

6 August 2019

Andrea Heslip

Lagan Valley AC Dromore AC

6 August 2019

Eskander Turki Monaghan Town Runners (AAI) Annadale Striders  9 August 2019
Jack Wasson Seapark AC North Belfast Harriers 12 August 2019
Caroline Wasson Seapark AC North Belfast Harriers 12 August 2019
Noel McNally Beechmount Harriers (AAI) Roadrunners AC 20 August 2019
Brendan McNally Beechmount Harriers (AAI) Roadrunners AC 20 August 2019
Sinead Sweeney Queens AC East Down AC 28 August 2019
Penelope Lindsay Larne AC North Belfast Harriers 16 September 2019
Gavin McCaffrey Ballymena & Antrim AC (AAI) North Belfast Harriers 16 September 2019
Isaac McCollum Ballymena & Antrim AC (AAI) North Belfast Harriers  16 September 2019
Lynda Martin Newcastle AC Murlough AC 18 September 2019
John Nicholson  PACE Running Club Ballymena Runners 18 September 2019
Robert Morrison  Albertville Harriers AthleticsNI Unattached 19 September 2019
Simon McKeown Saintfield Striders Jog Lisburn 24 September 2019
Ryan Stevens Newcastle & District AC Murlough AC 27 September 2019
Maisie McVeigh Newcastle & District AC Murlough AC 27 September 2019
Barrie Atkinson NI Civil Service AC East Down AC 1 October 2019
Sara Sloan Lagan Valley AC Jog Lisburn 2 October 2019
Janice Plumb Larne AC North Belfast Harriers 7 October 2019
John Steele Larne AC North Belfast Harriers 7 October 2019
Matthew Neill Omagh Harriers Acorns AC 10 October 2019
Anna Byrne 3 Ways AC Armagh AC 10 October 2019
Kirsti Foster East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Lucy Foster East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Jodi Foster East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Kari Foster East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Lily Foster East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Davy Foster East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Joanne Foster  East Down AC Willowfield Harriers 11 October 2019
Kyle Thompson Regent House Loughview AC 11 October 2019
Gary Montgomery AthleticsNI Unattached Glenlough Running Club 17 October 2019
Grainne Brinkley Belfast Running Club City of Lisburn AC 18 October 2019
Finn Powell Beechmount Harriers AC (AAI) City of Lisburn AC 21 October 2019
Carter McFall Jog Lisburn Running Club City of Lisburn AC 21 October 2019
Pat Gingles Larne AC Scrabo Striders 21 October 2019
Wayne Morrow Larne AC Glenlough Running Club 23 October 2019
Tracey Atkinson Albertville Harriers North Belfast Harriers 23 October 2019
Daniel Playfair Loughview AC Willowfield Harriers 29 October 2019
Lochlainn Connolly Belfast Running Club Annadale Striders 06 November 2019
Lorraine Wharry Larne AC Glenlough Running Club 06 November 2019
Matthew Devlin Acorns AC Annadale Striders 20 November 2019
Ruby McNiff Dromore AC Newcastle & District AC 21 November 2019
Gillian McNiff Dromore AC Newcastle & District AC 21 November 2019
Cathal McNiff Dromore AC Newcastle & District AC 21 November 2019
Malcolm Robinson Larne AC Glenlough Running Club 26 November 2019
Mark McIlroy Mallusk Harriers Co. Antrim Harriers 27 November 2019
Mary Teresa McKaigue Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Eileen Kelly Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Anne Cassidy Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Chrissy Groogan Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Rachel Kane Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Shane Kealey Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Sharon Murphy Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Rhonda Patterson Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Catriona Davis Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Grainne O'Kane Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 29 November 2019
Rosemary Hargan Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 06 December 2019
John Knocker Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 06 December 2019
Laura O'kane Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 06 December 2019
Tom McGoldrick Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 06 December 2019
Sean Magee Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 06 December 2019
Mary Magee Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 06 December 2019
Isobelle Melanaphy-Watson OMG AC Enniskillen RC 06 December 2019
Conor Moore Carmen Runners (AAI) Keep 'Er Lit 06 December 2019
Stuart Maxwell BARF East Coast AC 12 December 2019
Declan Magee Moneyglass & District Runners PACE Running Club 12 December 2019
Stephen Pepper Banbridge AC Dromore AC 19 December 2019
Daniel Trimble Ward Park Runners North Down AC 20 December 2019
Sam Cole City of Derry Spartans Foyle Valley AC 6 January 2020
Jennifer Mulvenna Larne AC East Coast AC 6 January 2020
Ian Blair  Larne AC East Coast AC 6 January 2020
Bernie Regan Larne AC East Coast AC 6 January 2020
Ralph Lavery Larne AC East Coast AC 6 January 2020
Gavin Rafferty Tafleta AC Athletics NI Unattached 6 January 2020
Nichola Watson Murlough AC Newcastle & District AC 8 January 2020
Shane Hurrell Termoneeny RC Keep 'Er Lit 8 January 2020
Glen Taylor Ballydrain Harriers  Victoria Park & Connswater AC 10 January 2020
David Stewart Magherafelt Harriers Sperrin Harriers 12 January 2020
Kevin Crossley Kernan RC Armagh AC 12 January 2020
Sean Devlin Kernan RC Armagh AC 12 January 2020
Rebecca Sheppard Kernan RC Armagh AC 12 January 2020
Nadine Mercer Albertville Harriers Athletics NI Unattached 16 January 2020
Mark Logan Acorns AC Tafelta AC 21 January 2020
Quinton Gilmore Tafelta AC Termoneeny RC 21 January 2020
Pauline McGoldrick Tafelta AC Athletics NI Unattached 21 January 2020
Andrea Linton Magherafelt Harriers Sperrin Harriers 27 January 2020
Andrew Linton Magherafelt Harriers Sperrin Harriers 27 January 2020
Kevin Savage ANI Unattached Annadale Striders 28 January 2020
Pete Tuohey Acorns AC  Derry Track Club 28 January 2020
Karen Beattie Ballydrain Harriers Scrabo Striders 28 January 2020
 Louise Barton Scrabo Striders Ballydrain Harriers 30 January 2020
Alison Houston Larne AC East Coast AC 30 January 2020
Janeet Rondon-Sulbaran Belfast Running Club City of Lisburn AC 03 February 2020
Heather Kelly AthleticsNI Unattached Lagan Valley AC 10 February 2020
Freya Axten Loughview AC Willowfield Harriers 10 February 2020
Zach Murphy City of Lisburn AC Lagan Valley AC 11 February 2020
Jayden Booth Regent House Loughview AC 14 February 2020
Dylan McBride Willowfield Harriers City of Lisburn AC 14 February 2020
Paul Bradley Acorns AC Tafelta AC 14 February 2020
Colin McClements Saintfield Striders Ballydrain Harriers 17 February 2020
John Craig Victoria Park & Connswater AC Annadale Striders 20 February 2020
Ernest Hall Dromore AC Newcastle AC 21 February 2020
Kevin Crossan St Annes AC City of Lisburn AC 21 February 2020
Joe Williamson Lagan Valley City of Lisburn AC 21 February 2020
Kathleen Diamond North Belfast Harriers City of Lisburn AC 21 February 2020
Holly Diamond North Belfast Harriers City of Lisburn AC 21 February 2020
Erin Diamond North Belfast Harriers City of Lisburn AC 21 February 2020
David McAfee Springwell Running Club Ballycastle Running Club 25 February 2020
Luke Dinsmore Springwell Running Club Annadale Striders 25 February 2020
Philip Cooper Belfast Running Club Annadale Striders 02 March 2020
Pamela Mooney Springwell Running Club Mallusk Harriers 02 march 2020
Paula Kelly North belfast Harriers Mallusk Harriers 03 March 2020
Paul Ginesi St Peters AC The Emmetts Running Club 06 March 2020
Laura Mulholland St Peters AC The Emmetts Running Club 06 March 2020
Darren Church Magherafelt Harriers Acorns AC 11 March 2020


*Athletes are serving 4 month suspension due to second transfer in a year

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This form must be completed before a transfer of membership can take effect. 

This includes all athletes, of whatever age who have competed in open competition under the name of the club they are leaving.

This form does not absolve the athlete from the necessity of resigning from their club in writing.

Athletes over the age of 15 years may transfer once a year without a team suspension.

The Club which the athlete is leaving must sign the release form within one month of receipt (or provide an explanation for refusal to release), otherwise the athlete will be deemed to have been released.

The only acceptable reason for refusing to release an athlete who has resigned from club membership is if the athlete is financially indebted to the club.